ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 March 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,093,060,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary828,099,0000.04
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials3,096,910,0000.17
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology4,364,610,0000.24
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,910,000,0000.76
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,835,700,0000.21
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,306,880,0000.23
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials303,583,0000.02
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials7,343,600,0000.4
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials506,447,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services172,850,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,430,000,0000.95
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,932,330,0000.38
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,266,080,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials79,995,800,0004.34
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,810,700,0000.64
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate454,323,0000.02
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,495,500,0000.14
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,345,680,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary779,522,0000.04
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate709,796,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,721,000,0000.85
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology236,564,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples518,682,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials13,507,100,0000.73
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,864,840,0000.26
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,947,920,0000.49
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials763,734,0000.04
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,995,380,0000.49
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,191,450,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,337,370,0000.34
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials781,429,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples587,698,0000.03
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care692,010,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary762,733,0000.04
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,189,530,0000.06
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,231,160,0000.07
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,620,110,0000.2
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,706,130,0000.09
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,738,760,0000.26
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,014,500,0000.06
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples923,952,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,806,210,0000.26
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials109,674,000,0005.96
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials972,591,0000.05
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,612,900,0000.09
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials58,283,6000
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,180,010,0000.39
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,838,210,0000.32
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,739,900,0001.02
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,096,940,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,049,000,0000.11
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,752,810,0000.15
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,376,820,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples294,472,0000.02
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,459,180,0000.41
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials508,064,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,093,420,0000.17
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate429,431,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate786,933,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate872,914,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,920,040,0000.27
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate863,599,0000.05
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate4,098,840,0000.22
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,831,300,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,171,650,0000.12
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,255,080,0000.07
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,261,300,0000.88
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology174,140,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials250,019,0000.01
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,431,590,0000.24
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,279,240,0000.07
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples5,770,280,0000.31
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,840,550,0000.53
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,113,400,0000.82
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary751,500,0000.04
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials130,909,000,0007.11
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,365,990,0000.51
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy843,206,0000.05
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,908,670,0000.16
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,708,470,0000.09
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,042,150,0000.06
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,465,800,0000.13
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,760,230,0000.42
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care87,771,500,0004.77
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,694,480,0000.09
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,221,460,0000.17
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials636,512,0000.03
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,226,700,0000.66
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,574,310,0000.09
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,530,230,0000.19
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,424,590,0000.24
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,833,740,0000.15
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials631,282,0000.03
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples723,772,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials691,675,0000.04
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology405,330,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities444,895,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care617,629,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,126,420,0000.33
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,098,900,0000.55
FARFAR LimitedEnergy327,692,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,036,330,0000.22
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,626,940,0000.25
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials18,658,500,0001.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,197,430,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,071,320,0000.44
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials574,515,0000.03
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate758,109,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,425,340,0000.08
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,154,910,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate23,217,700,0001.26
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,231,340,0000.12
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials811,878,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,947,380,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,558,600,0000.57
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,094,050,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials818,238,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials892,478,0000.05
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,730,060,0000.09
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate464,615,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology628,600,0000.03
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,335,490,0000.24
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary528,357,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials725,146,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,247,050,0000.23
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,986,200,0000.92
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,791,230,0000.21
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,310,080,0000.13
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology487,385,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities473,498,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary333,403,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,881,530,0000.16
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,873,370,0000.21
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials423,314,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials595,412,0000.03
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate701,169,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,536,180,0000.08
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials243,372,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,195,890,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,411,490,0000.29
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,079,000,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology400,436,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,649,440,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,492,970,0000.14
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care368,647,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials2,134,330,0000.12
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials7,801,540,0000.42
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials666,057,0000.04
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy260,464,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials562,668,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary383,266,0000.02
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,262,420,0000.39
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy268,752,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,044,590,0000.22
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,057,770,0000.06
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,171,600,0000.06
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials6,173,270,0000.34
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,401,550,0000.51
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,828,920,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials257,287,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials213,609,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,008,440,0000.05
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,678,460,0000.09
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials369,506,0000.02
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology505,495,0000.03
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,821,370,0000.42
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials43,786,800,0002.38
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care615,803,0000.03
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,373,160,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care249,716,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,014,640,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary316,192,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials422,473,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,108,060,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials69,797,300,0003.79
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,244,520,0000.07
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary497,340,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials18,683,900,0001.01
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials437,026,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,155,860,0000.06
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,907,700,0000.16
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials509,144,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy3,491,320,0000.19
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,628,530,0000.14
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,176,540,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,914,960,0000.32
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,989,310,0000.11
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,020,540,0000.11
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials894,622,0000.05
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,901,440,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary1,003,710,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,144,410,0000.12
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials438,966,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,756,310,0000.15
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials967,597,0000.05
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary840,075,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,801,060,0000.21
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,004,290,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,949,500,0000.7
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,705,960,0000.36
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy12,752,800,0000.69
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,335,910,0000.18
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,728,500,0000.15
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,001,020,0000.05
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate702,239,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,299,660,0000.07
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,424,730,0000.08
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,600,550,0000.14
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials922,089,0000.05
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care522,260,0000.03
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology243,162,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,913,740,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials461,676,0000.03
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,238,470,0000.18
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,314,970,0000.51
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,409,200,0000.89
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,463,420,0000.24
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,740,000,0000.58
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care965,098,0000.05
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate747,366,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,090,800,0000.71
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples430,944,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials35,696,200,0001.94
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care5,723,900,0000.31
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,711,520,0000.15
RSGResolute MiningMaterials833,904,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,563,330,0000.19
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,751,200,0001.07
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,124,500,0000.12
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,343,580,0000.13
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,576,800,0001.12
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,230,650,0000.12
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services928,975,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,474,270,0000.13
SEASundance EnergyEnergy271,548,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,467,920,0000.35
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,167,970,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials675,692,0000.04
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,298,850,0000.12
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,418,330,0000.46
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,063,740,0000.22
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,427,400,0000.62
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples579,504,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care651,556,0000.04
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,108,170,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,349,900,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,919,090,0000.21
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services341,752,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary412,816,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy7,045,400,0000.38
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,536,840,0000.36
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care401,387,0000.02
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate309,817,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials806,824,0000.04
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,413,700,0000.78
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,462,610,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,594,700,0000.96
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,566,570,0000.36
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary821,879,0000.04
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary938,197,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy566,670,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials16,251,000,0000.88
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials470,771,0000.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,513,740,0000.52
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials33,360,800,0001.81
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples870,366,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,226,000,0002.02
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,429,470,0000.13
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,340,340,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,179,220,0000.34
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,765,600,0000.58
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,184,050,0000.23
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,424,880,0000.51
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,686,330,0000.25
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate249,844,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,302,380,0000.13
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary621,720,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care332,814,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,756,310,0000.1
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples595,893,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials92,946,500,0005.05
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,122,160,0000.12
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary37,620,800,0002.04
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials538,994,0000.03
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials470,823,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,514,600,0000.25
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,870,040,0000.37
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples37,770,300,0002.05
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,935,500,0001.84
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary472,944,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials629,156,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology5,798,960,0000.31
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology6,685,840,0000.36

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts