ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 300 List (1 December 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group StapledReal Estate2,396,630,0000.13
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology1,027,460,0000.06
ABCAdelaide Brighton LimitedMaterials4,168,250,0000.23
APTAfterpay Touch Group LimitedInformation Technology809,481,0000.05
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities16,389,100,0000.92
AGIAinsworth Game Technology LimitedConsumer Discretionary678,725,0000.04
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Cdi 1:1Materials188,822,0000.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,408,540,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology1,711,040,0000.1
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,393,250,0000.36
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary498,877,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Australia LimitedTelecommunication Services413,154,0000.02
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,858,500,0001
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,913,400,0000.84
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,516,300,0000.2
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities10,407,600,0000.58
APOApn Outdoor Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary823,076,0000.05
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology698,604,0000.04
ARBARB Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,575,370,0000.09
AADArdent Leisure Group StapledConsumer Discretionary810,464,0000.05
ARFArena Reit StapledReal Estate670,493,0000.04
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary14,041,600,0000.79
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples830,977,0000.05
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,062,000,0000.62
AIAAuckland International Airport Limited NZXIndustrials6,948,280,0000.39
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,615,600,0000.59
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials859,782,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,769,440,0000.38
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials595,206,0000.03
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials83,598,800,0004.68
AACAustralian Agricultural Company LimitedConsumer Staples780,583,0000.04
APIAustralian Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealth Care741,105,0000.04
AHGAutomotive Holdings Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,227,010,0000.07
AVNAventus Retail Property Fund UnitReal Estate1,157,400,0000.06
AOGAveo Group StapledReal Estate1,527,600,0000.09
AWEAWE LimitedEnergy405,516,0000.02
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary177,003,0000.01
BOQBank of Queensland LimitedFinancials5,174,330,0000.29
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,649,440,0000.09
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy2,389,120,0000.13
BDRBeadell Resources LimitedMaterials209,683,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,426,770,0000.08
BALBellamy's Australia LimitedConsumer Staples1,308,800,0000.07
BENBendigo And Adelaide Bank LimitedFinancials5,611,870,0000.31
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials87,679,200,0004.91
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials792,615,0000.04
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,887,860,0000.16
BLABlue SKY Alternative Investments LimitedFinancials883,101,0000.05
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,623,390,0000.43
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,815,940,0000.49
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,260,300,0000.91
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,717,260,0000.1
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,091,720,0000.12
BTTBT Investment Management LimitedFinancials3,465,610,0000.19
BWPBWP Trust Ord UnitsReal Estate2,055,630,0000.12
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples792,897,0000.04
CABCabcharge Australia LimitedIndustrials202,324,0000.01
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,883,210,0000.5
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials673,824,0000.04
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,528,560,0000.2
CWPCedar Woods Properties LimitedReal Estate435,482,0000.02
CIPCenturia Industrial Reit Ord UnitReal Estate669,635,0000.04
CMACenturia Metropolitan Reit Ord UnitReal Estate529,806,0000.03
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials8,542,050,0000.48
CHCCharter Hall Group ForusReal Estate2,939,050,0000.16
CLWCharter Hall Long Wale Reit StapledReal Estate893,046,0000.05
CQRCharter Hall Retail Reit UnitReal Estate1,763,520,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited NZXTelecommunication Services1,503,420,0000.08
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,546,700,0000.93
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology307,030,0000.02
CLQClean Teq Holdings LimitedIndustrials927,920,0000.05
CWYCleanaway Waste Management LimitedIndustrials2,354,420,0000.13
CCLCoca-cola Amatil LimitedConsumer Staples5,878,920,0000.33
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,399,900,0000.58
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary703,465,0000.04
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials139,219,000,0007.8
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,952,200,0000.5
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy464,217,0000.03
CTDCorporate Travel Management LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,157,180,0000.12
CGCCosta Group Holdings LimitedConsumer Staples2,014,100,0000.11
CCPCredit Corp Group LimitedFinancials1,078,220,0000.06
CMWCromwell Property Group StapledReal Estate1,838,940,0000.1
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,507,270,0000.48
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care64,828,200,0003.63
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,314,770,0000.13
CYBCYBG PLC Cdi 1:1Financials4,286,860,0000.24
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials504,320,0000.03
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate10,540,300,0000.59
DHGDomain Holdings Australia LimitedInformation Technology2,000,550,0000.11
DMPDomino's Pizza Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,116,540,0000.23
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,168,860,0000.23
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,086,750,0000.17
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,268,540,0000.07
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples793,858,0000.04
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials451,845,0000.03
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities347,167,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care990,290,0000.06
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,129,970,0000.23
FARFAR LimitedEnergy431,461,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Limited NZXMaterials4,321,650,0000.24
A2MThe A2 Milk Company Limited NZConsumer Staples5,489,760,0000.31
FETFolkestone Education Trust UnitReal Estate763,653,0000.04
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,523,320,0000.25
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials14,323,500,0000.8
FNPFreedom Foods Group LimitedConsumer Staples1,004,550,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited NZXHealth Care6,670,550,0000.37
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,621,130,0000.09
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials614,380,0000.03
GBTGBST Holdings LimitedInformation Technology147,370,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group StapledReal Estate697,665,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,978,050,0000.11
GMAGenworth Mortgage Insurance Australia LimitedFinancials1,571,870,0000.09
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate15,648,600,0000.88
GNCGraincorp LimitedConsumer Staples1,741,590,0000.1
GORGold Road Resources LimitedMaterials622,734,0000.03
GOZGrowthpoint Properties Australia StapledReal Estate2,335,860,0000.13
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate9,746,880,0000.55
GTYGateway Lifestyle Group StapledReal Estate653,810,0000.04
GUDG.u.d. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,047,160,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials754,890,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary684,323,0000.04
GXYGalaxy Resources LimitedMaterials1,552,790,0000.09
HFRHighfield Resources LimitedMaterials302,887,0000.02
HPIHotel Property Investments StapledReal Estate483,609,0000.03
HSNHansen Technologies LimitedInformation Technology709,719,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,450,230,0000.19
HT1Ht&e LimitedConsumer Discretionary552,953,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials588,693,0000.03
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,465,620,0000.25
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials16,975,100,0000.95
IDRIndustria Reit StapledReal Estate425,012,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,446,700,0000.08
IFLIoof Holdings LimitedFinancials3,914,500,0000.22
IFMInfomedia LTDInformation Technology239,334,0000.01
IFNInfigen Energy StapledUtilities658,302,0000.04
IGOIndependence Group NLMaterials2,464,660,0000.14
ILUIluka Resources LimitedMaterials3,885,540,0000.22
IMDImdex LimitedMaterials343,578,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials415,072,0000.02
INAIngenia Communities Group StapledReal Estate584,493,0000.03
INGInghams Group LimitedConsumer Staples1,342,260,0000.08
INMIron Mountain Incorporated Cdi 1:1Real Estate2,591,340,0000.15
IOFInvesta Office Fund StapledReal Estate2,879,220,0000.16
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care364,323,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,083,050,0000.06
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials6,731,810,0000.38
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,863,860,0000.1
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology254,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary313,005,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,965,140,0000.11
JBHJB Hi-fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,711,990,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LimitedHealth Care566,079,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Group PLC Cdi 1:1Financials4,188,190,0000.23
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials9,487,390,0000.53
KARKaroon Gas Australia LimitedEnergy333,999,0000.02
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate9,285,340,0000.52
LNGLiquefied Natural Gas LimitedEnergy235,971,0000.01
LNKLink Administration Holdings LimitedInformation Technology4,191,570,0000.23
LYCLynas Corporation LimitedMaterials1,124,800,0000.06
MFGMagellan Financial Group LimitedFinancials4,360,010,0000.24
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate9,054,530,0000.51
MINMineral Resources LimitedMaterials3,664,220,0000.21
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials443,166,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials611,437,0000.03
MMSMcmillan Shakespeare LimitedIndustrials1,481,040,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous Group LimitedIndustrials1,759,860,0000.1
MNSMagnis Resources LimitedMaterials247,697,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials304,994,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,005,590,0000.5
MQAMacquarie Atlas Roads Group StapledIndustrials4,092,410,0000.23
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials33,434,000,0001.87
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care635,312,0000.04
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,162,950,0000.07
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,683,020,0000.15
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care283,651,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,116,480,0000.12
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary644,704,0000.04
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials442,764,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma Group LimitedHealth Care989,493,0000.06
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials79,465,100,0004.45
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care760,129,0000.04
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary537,030,0000.03
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials17,889,200,0001
NECNine Entertainment Co. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,381,130,0000.08
NGINavigator Global Investments LimitedFinancials501,037,0000.03
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,074,780,0000.17
NSRNational Storage Reit StapledReal Estate851,667,0000.05
NSTNorthern Star Resources LTDMaterials3,516,490,0000.2
NTCNetcomm Wireless LimitedInformation Technology168,279,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,901,340,0000.16
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,879,940,0000.11
NWSNews Corporation. B VotingConsumer Discretionary1,061,770,0000.06
NXTNextdc LimitedInformation Technology1,661,440,0000.09
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials314,400,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corporation Cdi 1:1Materials2,109,790,0000.12
OMLOoh!media LimitedConsumer Discretionary710,718,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,969,990,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,320,550,0000.07
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy15,697,000,0000.88
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,409,660,0000.36
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy10,695,900,0000.6
OZLOz Minerals LimitedMaterials2,493,850,0000.14
PGHPact Group Holdings LTDMaterials1,822,990,0000.1
PLGPropertylink Group ForusReal Estate617,850,0000.03
PLSPilbara Minerals LimitedMaterials1,719,230,0000.1
PMVPremier Investments LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,274,610,0000.13
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,258,860,0000.13
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials335,804,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health Care LimitedHealth Care1,924,420,0000.11
PTMPlatinum Asset Management LimitedFinancials4,382,490,0000.25
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials9,983,760,0000.56
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials14,444,200,0000.81
QUBQube Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,235,170,0000.24
RCGRCG Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary479,928,0000.03
RCRRCR Tomlinson LimitedIndustrials661,432,0000.04
REAREA Group LTDInformation Technology10,377,800,0000.58
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,135,890,0000.06
RFFRural Funds Group StapledReal Estate614,451,0000.03
RFGRetail Food Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary824,182,0000.05
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care14,101,200,0000.79
RICRidley Corporation LimitedConsumer Staples427,866,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,260,800,0001.64
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care15,976,200,0000.9
RRLRegis Resources LimitedMaterials1,980,740,0000.11
RSGResolute Mining LimitedMaterials752,600,0000.04
RWCReliance Worldwide Corporation LimitedIndustrials2,021,250,0000.11
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,918,100,0000.95
SARSaracen Mineral Holdings LimitedMaterials1,215,210,0000.07
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,649,370,0000.09
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate22,521,800,0001.26
SCOScottish Pacific Group LimitedFinancials459,332,0000.03
SCPShopping Centres Australasia Property Group StapledReal Estate1,798,530,0000.1
SDASpeedcast International LimitedTelecommunication Services1,237,640,0000.07
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,174,280,0000.12
SEHSino Gas & Energy Holdings LimitedEnergy253,644,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,480,120,0000.36
SFRSandfire Resources NLMaterials981,053,0000.05
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials1,060,320,0000.06
SGMSims Metal Management LimitedMaterials2,819,360,0000.16
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate11,442,000,0000.64
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,887,980,0000.27
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care9,415,880,0000.53
SHVSelect Harvests LimitedConsumer Staples441,962,0000.02
SIGSigma Healthcare LimitedHealth Care840,590,0000.05
SIQSmartgroup Corporation LTDIndustrials1,273,560,0000.07
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials323,274,0000.02
SKCSkycity Entertainment Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary2,323,790,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Group ForusUtilities4,390,050,0000.25
SKTSKY Network Television Limited NZConsumer Discretionary863,890,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services552,937,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary409,674,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake Resources LimitedMaterials168,804,0000.01
SOLWashington H Soul Pattinson & Company LimitedEnergy4,048,170,0000.23
SPKSpark New Zealand Limited NZXTelecommunication Services6,018,520,0000.34
SPLStarpharma Holdings LimitedHealth Care518,720,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate571,892,0000.03
SRXSirtex Medical LimitedHealth Care857,946,0000.05
SSMService Stream LimitedIndustrials503,961,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,581,200,0000.59
SULSuper Retail Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,573,980,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,572,000,0001.04
SVWSeven Group Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,354,840,0000.24
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary950,062,0000.05
SXLSouthern Cross Media Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary888,211,0000.05
SXYSenex Energy LimitedEnergy499,309,0000.03
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials16,683,400,0000.93
SYRSyrah Resources LimitedMaterials1,221,260,0000.07
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,051,050,0000.23
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials25,791,300,0001.45
TGAThorn Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary117,855,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples691,368,0000.04
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services40,794,000,0002.29
TMETrade Me Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary1,692,400,0000.09
TNETechnology One LimitedInformation Technology1,583,520,0000.09
TOXTOX Free Solutions LimitedIndustrials509,377,0000.03
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,512,680,0000.31
TTSTatts Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary6,331,310,0000.35
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples11,430,200,0000.64
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,840,500,0000.61
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate322,393,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,953,660,0000.11
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary649,017,0000.04
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care418,020,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary209,825,0000.01
VVRViva Energy Reit StapledReal Estate1,582,130,0000.09
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples491,293,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials106,821,000,0005.99
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,120,600,0000.06
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples49,798,300,0002.79
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate17,414,400,0000.98
WGXWestgold Resources LimitedMaterials604,729,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven Coal LimitedEnergy3,950,280,0000.22
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy4,098,640,0000.23
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples35,110,800,0001.97
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy26,115,800,0001.46
WPPWPP Aunz LTDConsumer Discretionary715,808,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials837,370,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology3,531,810,0000.2
XROXero Limited NZXInformation Technology3,910,230,0000.22

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts