ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 January 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,895,930,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary649,489,0000.04
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,778,110,0000.16
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology2,900,580,0000.17
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,510,000,0000.79
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,300,260,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,832,100,0000.17
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials254,851,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,623,640,0000.39
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary466,039,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services208,685,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,345,400,0000.9
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials7,196,700,0000.42
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care2,927,900,0000.17
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials70,184,600,0004.12
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,029,100,0000.59
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,367,670,0000.08
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,192,980,0000.07
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary714,762,0000.04
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate653,887,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary13,945,800,0000.82
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology232,997,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples496,957,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,604,100,0000.68
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,277,240,0000.25
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,126,790,0000.48
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials590,158,0000.03
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,517,750,0000.5
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials812,831,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,679,890,0000.33
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials684,630,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples663,043,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care679,696,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary517,332,0000.03
AVNAventus Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,131,120,0000.07
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate929,180,0000.05
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,897,340,0000.23
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,663,760,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,064,240,0000.18
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,050,740,0000.06
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples828,722,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,258,760,0000.31
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials100,836,000,0005.92
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,080,010,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,110,170,0000.12
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials61,780,7000
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials5,859,860,0000.34
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,791,320,0000.34
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,174,200,0000.95
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology792,711,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,386,820,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,490,700,0000.15
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,267,610,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples196,315,0000.01
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,645,450,0000.39
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials453,629,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology2,681,450,0000.16
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate405,396,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate730,914,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate844,411,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,800,150,0000.34
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate762,204,0000.04
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,456,070,0000.2
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,803,130,0000.11
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,023,390,0000.12
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,201,430,0000.07
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,075,900,0000.83
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology163,550,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials279,872,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,400,280,0000.2
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care866,230,0000.05
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples5,929,560,0000.35
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,017,600,0000.59
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,660,300,0000.92
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary720,042,0000.04
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials128,148,000,0007.52
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,333,410,0000.55
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy721,590,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,326,070,0000.14
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,373,930,0000.14
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials901,791,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,204,820,0000.13
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,031,100,0000.47
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care83,869,700,0004.92
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,417,110,0000.08
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,027,470,0000.18
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials563,534,0000.03
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,802,600,0000.63
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,294,500,0000.08
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,477,080,0000.2
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,020,190,0000.24
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,553,480,0000.15
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials776,717,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples858,066,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials656,121,0000.04
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology372,803,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities397,620,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care596,780,0000.04
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,262,190,0000.37
FARFAR LimitedEnergy365,923,0000.02
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,567,630,0000.44
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,968,060,0000.23
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,338,590,0000.25
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials12,943,300,0000.76
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,138,660,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,089,660,0000.42
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials507,146,0000.03
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate728,477,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,288,720,0000.08
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials958,048,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate19,281,600,0001.13
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,098,610,0000.12
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials570,374,0000.03
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,721,780,0000.16
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,638,120,0000.57
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary972,102,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials733,774,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary655,321,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials884,327,0000.05
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,387,780,0000.08
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate464,615,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology687,716,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,882,790,0000.23
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary451,245,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials738,801,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,727,970,0000.22
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,177,300,0000.95
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate444,553,0000.03
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,511,370,0000.15
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,815,060,0000.11
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology368,663,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities444,801,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary311,176,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,255,630,0000.13
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,218,650,0000.19
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials402,618,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials642,472,0000.04
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate696,525,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,570,400,0000.09
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials249,897,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,067,620,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,284,690,0000.31
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,926,540,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology303,175,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,135,640,0000.07
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,543,520,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care299,191,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials1,908,010,0000.11
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials6,687,030,0000.39
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials489,748,0000.03
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy207,634,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials441,181,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary318,608,0000.02
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate6,557,600,0000.38
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy294,452,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,602,870,0000.21
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary655,565,0000.04
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,055,110,0000.06
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,168,640,0000.24
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,194,350,0000.48
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,907,870,0000.17
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials250,587,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials292,851,0000.02
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,157,380,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,297,720,0000.08
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials296,865,0000.02
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology434,299,0000.03
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,077,790,0000.42
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials36,982,600,0002.17
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care576,944,0000.03
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,227,680,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care234,403,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,985,100,0000.12
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary340,831,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials412,500,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,226,780,0000.07
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials66,853,200,0003.92
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care851,671,0000.05
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary427,680,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,747,900,0000.98
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials418,297,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials666,844,0000.04
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,353,440,0000.14
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials681,021,0000.04
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,834,620,0000.17
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,368,870,0000.14
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,173,200,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,908,560,0000.35
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,262,290,0000.13
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,812,750,0000.11
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials607,065,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,789,730,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary869,538,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,099,730,0000.12
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials424,415,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials3,003,510,0000.18
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials908,507,0000.05
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary809,311,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,704,520,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials844,752,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy11,383,600,0000.67
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,553,980,0000.38
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,909,200,0000.64
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,841,520,0000.17
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,534,510,0000.15
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,193,660,0000.07
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate690,183,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,090,320,0000.06
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,127,350,0000.07
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,326,890,0000.14
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials793,720,0000.05
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care392,752,0000.02
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology259,248,0000.02
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,512,740,0000.09
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials434,687,0000.03
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,851,260,0000.17
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,473,680,0000.56
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,419,700,0000.79
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,078,090,0000.24
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,744,250,0000.57
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care793,726,0000.05
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate712,915,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,666,200,0000.68
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples398,623,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,129,300,0001.71
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care22,685,100,0001.33
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,451,470,0000.14
RSGResolute MiningMaterials874,926,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,515,920,0000.21
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,022,100,0001
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,403,400,0000.14
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,464,170,0000.14
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,736,300,0001.22
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,333,250,0000.14
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services696,732,0000.04
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,180,850,0000.13
SEASundance EnergyEnergy247,473,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,941,220,0000.35
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,065,850,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials801,403,0000.05
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,035,310,0000.12
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,467,990,0000.5
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,182,990,0000.25
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,102,800,0000.59
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples582,368,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care603,910,0000.04
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,162,320,0000.07
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,154,080,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,717,240,0000.22
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services347,467,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary431,074,0000.03
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,958,550,0000.35
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,381,490,0000.43
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care440,370,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate294,326,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials635,726,0000.04
STOSantos LimitedEnergy11,414,400,0000.67
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,387,610,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,400,100,0000.96
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials4,812,090,0000.28
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary829,419,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary772,859,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy399,575,0000.02
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials15,177,700,0000.89
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials517,124,0000.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,647,020,0000.51
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials31,124,300,0001.83
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples783,506,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services33,895,900,0001.99
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,369,930,0000.14
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,953,460,0000.11
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,975,110,0000.35
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,636,200,0000.62
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,505,530,0000.26
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,974,030,0000.59
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,500,160,0000.21
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate220,866,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,991,240,0000.12
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary526,519,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care354,520,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,632,940,0000.1
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples590,460,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials86,327,200,0005.07
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,488,900,0000.09
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary36,532,300,0002.14
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials503,492,0000.03
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials342,416,0000.02
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,432,520,0000.26
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,261,960,0000.31
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples38,758,400,0002.28
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy29,320,300,0001.72
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary485,727,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials546,973,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology5,087,320,0000.3
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,907,930,0000.35

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts