ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 300 List (1 February 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples5,815,240,0000.32
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples753,458,0000.04
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary953,764,0000.05
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,155,240,0000.23
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,067,460,0000.11
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology1,548,380,0000.09
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary691,969,0000.04
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities15,431,600,0000.85
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,190,530,0000.07
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples868,996,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,127,980,0000.39
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,293,100,0000.85
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,503,330,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,014,440,0000.11
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary600,953,0000.03
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,746,700,0000.93
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials15,088,500,0000.83
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,489,070,0000.19
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials83,699,100,0004.63
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,521,790,0000.08
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities8,858,740,0000.49
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care709,097,0000.04
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary758,096,0000.04
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology1,239,120,0000.07
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology967,057,0000.05
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials199,573,0000.01
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,433,600,0000.08
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate603,444,0000.03
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials644,984,0000.04
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials941,761,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,017,890,0000.33
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,628,400,0000.59
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,068,630,0000.06
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,969,220,0000.39
AWEAWE LimitedEnergy609,623,0000.03
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary496,196,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services432,125,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,289,080,0000.51
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,716,740,0000.09
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,629,870,0000.09
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary197,160,0000.01
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials209,683,0000.01
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,621,730,0000.31
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,300,940,0000.07
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials97,442,700,0005.39
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,092,710,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,668,060,0000.15
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,108,150,0000.12
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials954,629,0000.05
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials9,261,420,0000.51
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,828,850,0000.27
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,084,190,0000.17
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,559,840,0000.09
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials8,185,620,0000.45
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials3,452,290,0000.19
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,914,300,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples918,030,0000.05
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,752,200,0000.87
CABCabcharge AustraliaIndustrials233,033,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,635,330,0000.2
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials138,623,000,0007.66
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,145,480,0000.34
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,038,630,0000.06
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials669,028,0000.04
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,978,930,0000.11
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials8,395,510,0000.46
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,715,480,0000.15
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,408,600,0000.85
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate617,553,0000.03
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary623,102,0000.03
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology354,163,0000.02
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials798,556,0000.04
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate899,002,0000.05
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate569,258,0000.03
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,884,960,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,562,870,0000.09
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy568,383,0000.03
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,822,090,0000.54
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,985,920,0000.5
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,546,350,0000.09
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care66,709,900,0003.69
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,445,890,0000.14
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,150,820,0000.12
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy9,164,880,0000.51
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,996,350,0000.5
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate492,284,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials2,848,090,0000.16
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,308,930,0000.24
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials582,541,0000.03
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,833,840,0000.1
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,829,850,0000.16
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,185,810,0000.23
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,038,030,0000.22
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,522,910,0000.53
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,248,490,0000.07
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care878,231,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples909,680,0000.05
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials474,067,0000.03
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities405,028,0000.02
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,688,540,0000.26
FARFAR LimitedEnergy458,769,0000.03
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,879,280,0000.27
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate691,615,0000.04
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,113,740,0000.28
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials15,787,000,0000.87
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,101,040,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care6,740,410,0000.37
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,598,140,0000.09
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials686,799,0000.04
GBTGBST HoldingsInformation Technology154,161,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate657,415,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,516,050,0000.08
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,462,280,0000.08
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate14,136,000,0000.78
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,686,670,0000.09
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials675,360,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,137,340,0000.12
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate8,936,140,0000.49
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate626,694,0000.03
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,066,120,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials733,774,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary753,845,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,396,920,0000.08
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials352,271,0000.02
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate467,537,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology746,969,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,337,250,0000.18
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary529,784,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials644,688,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,022,430,0000.28
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,998,800,0000.94
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate413,613,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,511,780,0000.08
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,784,600,0000.21
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology261,092,0000.01
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities596,288,0000.03
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,975,200,0000.16
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,191,190,0000.23
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials386,289,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials539,594,0000.03
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate572,057,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,292,830,0000.07
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,042,570,0000.11
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,603,120,0000.14
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care317,519,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,088,960,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,189,730,0000.34
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,058,080,0000.11
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology280,000,0000.02
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary284,920,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,670,260,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,307,000,0000.18
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care534,187,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials4,322,150,0000.24
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,435,370,0000.52
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy322,948,0000.02
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,186,060,0000.51
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy285,105,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,344,260,0000.24
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,189,320,0000.07
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,728,800,0000.26
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,015,480,0000.44
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,531,080,0000.2
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials436,472,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials577,808,0000.03
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,450,260,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,647,050,0000.09
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials221,375,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials293,744,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,088,210,0000.5
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials3,831,190,0000.21
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials35,221,000,0001.95
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care653,070,0000.04
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,157,000,0000.06
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,151,320,0000.17
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care316,607,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,064,860,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary529,725,0000.03
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials449,963,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,009,820,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials79,048,600,0004.37
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care844,013,0000.05
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary581,580,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials17,336,700,0000.96
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,442,120,0000.08
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials625,891,0000.03
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,015,650,0000.17
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate824,242,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,462,210,0000.19
NTCNetcomm WirelessInformation Technology179,254,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,614,240,0000.14
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,700,890,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,022,420,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology1,610,060,0000.09
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials324,000,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,100,390,0000.12
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary745,187,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,897,590,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,790,000,0000.1
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy16,437,800,0000.91
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,283,290,0000.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,747,200,0000.65
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,807,450,0000.16
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,725,590,0000.1
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate578,669,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,612,740,0000.09
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,323,550,0000.13
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,444,230,0000.14
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials449,479,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,882,700,0000.1
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials4,887,040,0000.27
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,196,720,0000.51
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,778,800,0000.82
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,106,830,0000.23
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials677,968,0000.04
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,679,710,0000.54
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,196,130,0000.07
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate548,162,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary352,699,0000.02
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,854,700,0000.77
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples421,709,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,399,300,0001.79
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care17,575,700,0000.97
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,047,380,0000.11
RSGResolute MiningMaterials841,577,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,262,750,0000.13
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,842,300,0001.1
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,211,140,0000.07
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,938,010,0000.11
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,510,200,0001.19
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials437,062,0000.02
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,641,840,0000.09
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,266,660,0000.07
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,156,960,0000.12
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy369,897,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,848,310,0000.38
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,154,830,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials1,101,490,0000.06
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,314,100,0000.18
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,127,400,0000.56
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,945,780,0000.27
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,850,340,0000.54
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples481,881,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care912,939,0000.05
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,340,400,0000.07
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials279,156,0000.02
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,362,960,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,868,630,0000.21
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary996,198,0000.06
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services532,373,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary401,582,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials188,980,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,124,780,0000.23
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services5,871,840,0000.32
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care607,643,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate564,017,0000.03
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,050,210,0000.06
SSMService StreamIndustrials482,050,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,747,800,0000.59
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,731,770,0000.1
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,651,800,0000.98
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,146,050,0000.28
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary852,039,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary903,591,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy578,908,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,242,500,0000.84
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials1,202,940,0000.07
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary10,414,100,0000.58
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials25,868,900,0001.43
TGAThorn Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary139,139,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples670,575,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services42,815,900,0002.37
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,616,920,0000.09
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,542,990,0000.09
TOXTOX Free SolutionsIndustrials662,968,0000.04
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,883,280,0000.33
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,353,000,0000.68
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,182,300,0000.56
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate335,085,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,841,670,0000.1
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary594,056,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care419,628,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary280,024,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,560,360,0000.09
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples491,293,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials105,461,000,0005.83
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,219,210,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples49,707,600,0002.75
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate18,827,500,0001.04
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials557,938,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,058,410,0000.28
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,994,950,0000.22
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples35,189,100,0001.95
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy28,112,400,0001.55
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary801,023,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials894,650,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,527,590,0000.25
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology4,199,100,0000.23

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts