ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 November 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,901,730,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary673,845,0000.04
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials3,688,960,0000.21
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology2,872,340,0000.16
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities11,804,900,0000.67
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,002,040,0000.23
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,851,460,0000.16
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials364,073,0000.02
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials7,343,600,0000.41
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary480,191,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services240,304,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,403,300,0000.87
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials7,255,450,0000.41
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,174,710,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials74,512,900,0004.21
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,327,000,0000.64
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,132,900,0000.06
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,373,440,0000.08
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary767,530,0000.04
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate587,581,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary16,921,400,0000.96
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology260,339,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples380,186,0000.02
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,455,000,0000.65
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,666,700,0000.26
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,788,680,0000.44
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials636,421,0000.04
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,358,540,0000.47
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials912,982,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,180,530,0000.35
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials630,071,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples795,652,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care753,416,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary598,580,0000.03
AVNAventus Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,066,290,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,071,650,0000.06
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,834,060,0000.22
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,919,740,0000.11
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,007,570,0000.23
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,272,390,0000.07
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples819,653,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,985,600,0000.28
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials103,449,000,0005.84
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,391,400,0000.08
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,099,270,0000.12
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials94,030,9000.01
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,765,200,0000.44
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials6,576,780,0000.37
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,922,800,0000.96
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology895,549,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,598,870,0000.09
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,520,290,0000.14
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,222,650,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples315,382,0000.02
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,370,510,0000.42
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials462,408,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology2,973,520,0000.17
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate424,624,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate687,949,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate746,244,0000.04
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials6,270,760,0000.35
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,213,860,0000.18
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,711,620,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,914,370,0000.11
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate957,077,0000.05
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,334,000,0000.87
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology215,910,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials313,075,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,675,100,0000.21
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care765,728,0000.04
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,174,840,0000.41
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,249,100,0000.58
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary746,840,0000.04
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials122,554,000,0006.92
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology10,734,200,0000.61
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy744,502,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,175,260,0000.12
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,951,210,0000.11
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials908,857,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,049,830,0000.12
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,547,130,0000.48
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care85,156,100,0004.81
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,780,210,0000.1
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials6,181,990,0000.35
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials536,230,0000.03
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,375,400,0000.59
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,439,630,0000.08
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,616,840,0000.26
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,115,340,0000.23
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,880,450,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials773,521,0000.04
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples844,318,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials905,975,0000.05
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology391,270,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities417,613,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care531,630,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,056,950,0000.29
FARFAR LimitedEnergy682,692,0000.04
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,753,140,0000.27
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate733,879,0000.04
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,127,650,0000.4
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,690,090,0000.26
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials12,455,200,0000.7
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,234,560,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,182,090,0000.41
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,471,660,0000.08
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials574,515,0000.03
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate696,101,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary933,529,0000.05
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials984,296,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate18,828,100,0001.06
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,885,770,0000.11
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials609,861,0000.03
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,499,010,0000.14
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,313,230,0000.53
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials337,984,0000.02
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,067,240,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials725,856,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary545,699,0000.03
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials892,478,0000.05
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate451,466,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology681,804,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,673,850,0000.21
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary597,745,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials710,849,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,763,360,0000.21
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,620,000,0000.94
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate411,985,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,343,440,0000.13
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,390,830,0000.14
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology346,998,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities468,715,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary302,285,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,385,510,0000.13
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,404,510,0000.19
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials425,103,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials523,415,0000.03
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate601,411,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,482,950,0000.08
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,321,230,0000.19
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,065,640,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,357,830,0000.36
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,878,870,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology364,154,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,337,410,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,642,320,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care299,123,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials2,515,510,0000.14
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,305,690,0000.47
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials617,082,0000.03
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy261,693,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials398,561,0000.02
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary265,194,0000.01
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,063,700,0000.57
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy285,493,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,971,570,0000.22
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary809,691,0000.05
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,378,100,0000.08
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,717,610,0000.27
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,064,210,0000.46
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,674,750,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials322,949,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials320,413,0000.02
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,372,880,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,356,150,0000.08
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials292,859,0000.02
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology387,392,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,683,670,0000.43
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials39,892,900,0002.25
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care989,758,0000.06
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,500,460,0000.14
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care213,201,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,991,000,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary373,682,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials417,033,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,764,640,0000.1
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials68,927,200,0003.89
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care899,347,0000.05
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary419,580,0000.02
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,833,700,0000.89
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials423,337,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials605,849,0000.03
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,472,620,0000.08
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials724,801,0000.04
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,523,750,0000.14
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,139,780,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,614,410,0000.32
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,162,880,0000.12
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,816,330,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials685,482,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,663,760,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,026,380,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,017,260,0000.11
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials518,999,0000.03
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,546,190,0000.14
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials1,000,830,0000.06
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,119,310,0000.06
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,054,460,0000.23
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials870,494,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,826,300,0000.72
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,507,330,0000.37
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,838,600,0000.67
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,915,790,0000.16
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,585,390,0000.15
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,160,370,0000.07
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate705,253,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,369,440,0000.08
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care944,983,0000.05
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,597,390,0000.15
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials986,710,0000.06
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care388,272,0000.02
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology311,801,0000.02
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,613,800,0000.09
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials372,568,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,649,150,0000.09
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,874,730,0000.16
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,049,530,0000.51
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials15,151,800,0000.86
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,933,590,0000.22
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials240,406,0000.01
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,433,410,0000.53
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care721,569,0000.04
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate708,664,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,361,000,0000.64
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples446,335,0000.03
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials31,508,500,0001.78
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care21,089,100,0001.19
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,140,300,0000.12
RSGResolute MiningMaterials787,813,0000.04
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,958,370,0000.22
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,489,200,0001.04
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,009,670,0000.11
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,181,050,0000.12
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,161,600,0001.2
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials602,700,0000.03
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,228,400,0000.13
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services861,936,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,355,320,0000.13
SEASundance EnergyEnergy577,436,0000.03
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,271,290,0000.35
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,061,070,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials874,734,0000.05
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,304,860,0000.13
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,773,020,0000.5
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,348,110,0000.25
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,609,010,0000.54
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples492,626,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care550,935,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,304,990,0000.07
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,304,210,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,868,630,0000.22
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services397,758,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary427,187,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,913,740,0000.39
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,720,360,0000.38
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care542,027,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate345,497,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials574,321,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy13,830,500,0000.78
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,425,110,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,192,000,0001.03
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,023,600,0000.34
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,176,270,0000.07
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary876,676,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy588,465,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials14,523,700,0000.82
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials549,766,0000.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,312,180,0000.53
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials30,296,100,0001.71
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples732,100,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services36,631,400,0002.07
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,770,470,0000.1
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,722,800,0000.1
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,652,410,0000.38
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,866,200,0000.61
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate5,552,380,0000.31
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,259,800,0000.58
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,122,410,0000.23
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate255,122,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,134,360,0000.12
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary438,142,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care404,361,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,582,130,0000.09
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples577,992,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials92,224,300,0005.21
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,567,060,0000.09
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples52,859,600,0002.99
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials682,619,0000.04
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials399,421,0000.02
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,976,320,0000.28
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,680,880,0000.32
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples37,454,100,0002.12
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,624,900,0001.84
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary477,205,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials615,344,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,830,700,0000.27
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,589,860,0000.32

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts