ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 May 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,097,290,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary680,575,0000.04
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,187,750,0000.23
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology987,012,0000.05
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,251,100,0000.79
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary632,373,0000.04
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,825,480,0000.21
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,647,390,0000.15
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials691,530,0000.04
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials7,602,790,0000.42
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary509,417,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services251,897,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,901,300,0000.88
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials11,790,600,0000.65
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,712,230,0000.21
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials77,802,700,0004.31
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities9,852,110,0000.55
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary911,852,0000.05
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,024,970,0000.06
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,648,770,0000.09
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary890,841,0000.05
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate599,311,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary17,125,800,0000.95
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples706,059,0000.04
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,350,500,0000.63
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,119,230,0000.39
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,955,580,0000.5
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,009,990,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,216,680,0000.34
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials622,772,0000.03
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples663,043,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care667,241,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,120,890,0000.06
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,061,370,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,521,790,0000.08
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,949,450,0000.22
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,649,440,0000.09
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,596,330,0000.2
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials102,375,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,315,740,0000.07
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples2,052,150,0000.11
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,147,920,0000.29
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials99,401,800,0005.5
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,095,290,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,032,220,0000.11
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials238,632,0000.01
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,106,950,0000.5
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,065,640,0000.45
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,711,500,0000.87
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology625,599,0000.03
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,481,790,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,390,530,0000.13
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials2,910,700,0000.16
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,010,660,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples622,248,0000.03
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,090,340,0000.45
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials580,304,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,484,190,0000.19
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate482,817,0000.03
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate622,945,0000.03
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate565,706,0000.03
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials6,597,240,0000.37
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,748,080,0000.15
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,590,800,0000.09
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,624,040,0000.09
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate950,108,0000.05
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,717,900,0000.82
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology270,623,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials681,381,0000.04
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,228,140,0000.18
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,725,960,0000.37
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,167,700,0000.62
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary623,102,0000.03
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials126,392,000,0007
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,230,250,0000.51
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy552,372,0000.03
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,639,980,0000.15
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,321,010,0000.13
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials856,854,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,150,080,0000.12
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,927,470,0000.49
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care77,070,500,0004.27
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,844,300,0000.16
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,093,060,0000.23
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials586,658,0000.03
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,655,170,0000.53
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,793,730,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,599,950,0000.2
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,085,610,0000.23
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,020,580,0000.17
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,027,240,0000.06
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples916,624,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials788,934,0000.04
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials309,205,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities439,189,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care927,746,0000.05
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,433,280,0000.3
FARFAR LimitedEnergy491,538,0000.03
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,728,530,0000.26
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate731,456,0000.04
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,256,740,0000.46
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,649,690,0000.31
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials14,198,900,0000.79
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,409,020,0000.08
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care6,764,310,0000.37
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,644,130,0000.09
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials771,011,0000.04
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate670,832,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,024,850,0000.06
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,099,250,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate16,332,900,0000.9
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,034,530,0000.11
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials697,611,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,323,320,0000.13
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate8,735,670,0000.48
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials582,546,0000.03
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate601,380,0000.03
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,091,970,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials1,016,200,0000.06
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary637,063,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,246,580,0000.07
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate448,544,0000.02
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology845,405,0000.05
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,227,480,0000.23
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary729,033,0000.04
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials683,018,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,921,950,0000.22
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,703,400,0001.04
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate411,985,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,922,270,0000.11
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,149,150,0000.17
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology275,079,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities658,302,0000.04
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,033,880,0000.17
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,958,990,0000.27
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials458,371,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials431,181,0000.02
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate555,605,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,425,910,0000.08
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,200,880,0000.12
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,627,060,0000.15
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care211,679,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials724,546,0000.04
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,312,140,0000.35
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,801,020,0000.1
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology659,255,0000.04
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology160,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary123,973,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,433,690,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,952,500,0000.16
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care504,953,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,455,700,0000.19
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials10,424,400,0000.58
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy310,669,0000.02
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials693,504,0000.04
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,413,700,0000.58
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy205,481,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,381,070,0000.24
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,010,250,0000.06
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,699,370,0000.09
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,116,290,0000.23
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,312,350,0000.46
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,378,630,0000.19
MLBMelbourne IT LimitedInformation Technology436,426,0000.02
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials345,730,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials480,410,0000.03
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,404,500,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,519,850,0000.08
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials226,287,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials218,746,0000.01
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,069,230,0000.45
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,306,740,0000.24
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials36,994,300,0002.05
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care693,295,0000.04
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,174,840,0000.07
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,512,310,0000.19
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care275,413,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,958,960,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary316,192,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials419,933,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,063,060,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials78,828,700,0004.37
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care721,401,0000.04
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary562,140,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,231,500,0000.9
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials591,620,0000.03
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,056,440,0000.11
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials622,648,0000.03
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,533,510,0000.14
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate894,571,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,915,130,0000.22
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,987,700,0000.17
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,533,060,0000.08
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials474,405,0000.03
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,711,290,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,085,290,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,276,490,0000.13
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials433,200,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,141,330,0000.12
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary803,213,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,030,330,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,473,020,0000.08
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy17,145,400,0000.95
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,517,750,0000.42
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,945,300,0000.66
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,762,650,0000.15
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,888,510,0000.1
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate620,864,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,593,420,0000.09
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care826,952,0000.05
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,490,070,0000.14
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,876,480,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials481,015,0000.03
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,988,260,0000.11
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,320,600,0000.18
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,980,170,0000.55
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,541,600,0000.75
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,691,470,0000.2
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials671,354,0000.04
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,650,500,0000.59
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,151,050,0000.06
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate543,701,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary168,126,0000.01
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,072,600,0000.72
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples392,467,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,935,400,0001.82
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care18,118,700,0001
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,380,440,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials852,699,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,483,250,0000.14
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,148,800,0001.06
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,545,730,0000.09
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,205,630,0000.12
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,456,900,0001.19
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials444,021,0000.02
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,782,990,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,414,680,0000.08
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,180,850,0000.12
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy359,874,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,813,240,0000.38
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,256,010,0000.07
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials911,048,0000.05
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,277,200,0000.18
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,078,700,0000.56
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,843,460,0000.27
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,028,300,0000.56
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples595,165,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care822,007,0000.05
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,422,060,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,467,400,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,952,730,0000.22
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary836,651,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services434,124,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary399,559,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,646,660,0000.26
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services5,926,890,0000.33
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care440,948,0000.02
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate470,506,0000.03
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,551,610,0000.09
SSMService StreamIndustrials571,686,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy12,789,100,0000.71
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,422,100,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,205,000,0001.01
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,769,530,0000.32
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary836,959,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary888,211,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy600,617,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials16,065,400,0000.89
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials954,628,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,816,820,0000.49
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials25,806,800,0001.43
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples676,900,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,820,700,0002.09
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,731,250,0000.1
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,565,080,0000.09
TOXTOX Free SolutionsIndustrials668,800,0000.04
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,169,880,0000.29
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,704,900,0000.76
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology626,681,0000.03
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,446,730,0000.52
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate313,508,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,524,350,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary349,681,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care454,203,0000.03
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,466,010,0000.08
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples561,736,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,045,100,0005.43
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,303,580,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples49,628,200,0002.75
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate19,118,400,0001.06
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials539,173,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,740,330,0000.26
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy4,437,620,0000.25
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples36,589,200,0002.03
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy30,162,800,0001.67
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary783,980,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials946,590,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology2,925,990,0000.16
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,271,290,0000.29

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts