ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 300 List (1 August 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
A2MThe A2 Milk Company Limited NZConsumer Staples3,224,890,0000.19
AACAustralian Agricultural Company LimitedConsumer Staples942,284,0000.06
AADArdent Leisure Group StapledConsumer Discretionary947,852,0000.06
ABCAdelaide Brighton LimitedMaterials3,635,020,0000.21
ABPAbacus Property Group StapledReal Estate1,893,630,0000.11
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology828,469,0000.05
AGIAinsworth Game Technology LimitedConsumer Discretionary784,673,0000.05
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities16,389,100,0000.96
AHGAutomotive Holdings Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,233,640,0000.07
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples787,528,0000.05
AIAAuckland International Airport Limited NZXIndustrials7,612,740,0000.45
AJAAstro Japan Property Group ForusReal Estate433,665,0000.03
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary13,281,700,0000.78
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,978,300,0000.23
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology1,095,120,0000.06
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary510,892,0000.03
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,847,000,0001.05
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials15,788,900,0000.93
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,272,170,0000.19
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials87,858,100,0005.15
AOGAveo Group StapledReal Estate1,371,960,0000.08
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities9,527,330,0000.56
APIAustralian Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealth Care722,456,0000.04
APOApn Outdoor Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary764,761,0000.04
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Cdi 1:1Materials186,986,0000.01
ARBARB Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,214,690,0000.07
ARFArena Reit StapledReal Estate576,261,0000.03
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials597,598,0000.04
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials705,746,0000.04
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,884,900,0000.34
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,179,200,0000.6
AVNAventus Retail Property Fund UnitReal Estate1,157,400,0000.07
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials5,658,890,0000.33
AWEAWE LimitedEnergy245,593,0000.01
AYSAmaysim Australia LimitedTelecommunication Services359,866,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,504,900,0000.62
BALBellamy's Australia LimitedConsumer Staples923,383,0000.05
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,560,350,0000.09
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary246,412,0000.01
BDRBeadell Resources LimitedMaterials252,853,0000.01
BENBendigo And Adelaide Bank LimitedFinancials5,390,130,0000.32
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,135,440,0000.07
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials84,178,400,0004.93
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,525,580,0000.09
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials1,963,720,0000.12
BLABlue SKY Alternative Investments LimitedFinancials642,407,0000.04
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,030,470,0000.47
BOQBank of Queensland LimitedFinancials4,877,160,0000.29
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy1,246,090,0000.07
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,343,880,0000.08
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,906,060,0000.46
BTTBT Investment Management LimitedFinancials3,446,090,0000.2
BWPBWP Trust Ord UnitsReal Estate1,869,340,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples492,497,0000.03
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,449,600,0000.91
CABCabcharge Australia LimitedIndustrials262,539,0000.02
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,114,190,0000.18
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials140,310,000,0008.22
CCLCoca-cola Amatil LimitedConsumer Staples6,327,900,0000.37
CCPCredit Corp Group LimitedFinancials875,093,0000.05
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials573,110,0000.03
CGCCosta Group Holdings LimitedConsumer Staples1,590,020,0000.09
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,436,020,0000.44
CHCCharter Hall Group ForusReal Estate2,487,250,0000.15
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials13,897,500,0000.81
CIPCenturia Industrial Reit Ord UnitReal Estate558,820,0000.03
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary698,806,0000.04
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology340,796,0000.02
CLWCharter Hall Long Wale Reit StapledReal Estate872,706,0000.05
CMWCromwell Property Group StapledReal Estate1,647,810,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited NZXTelecommunication Services1,713,880,0000.1
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care8,164,350,0000.48
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology7,910,800,0000.46
CQRCharter Hall Retail Reit UnitReal Estate1,649,130,0000.1
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care58,134,700,0003.41
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,028,010,0000.12
CSVCSG LimitedInformation Technology154,019,0000.01
CTDCorporate Travel Management LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,378,000,0000.14
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,090,340,0000.47
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,169,740,0000.48
CWPCedar Woods Properties LimitedReal Estate406,292,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste Management LimitedIndustrials2,079,390,0000.12
CYBCYBG PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,675,580,0000.22
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials429,690,0000.03
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,607,980,0000.15
DMPDomino's Pizza Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,665,880,0000.27
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,115,340,0000.24
DRMDoray Minerals LimitedMaterials85,701,5000.01
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate9,620,510,0000.56
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials984,537,0000.06
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care771,384,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples568,159,0000.03
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials417,198,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities325,627,0000.02
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials3,819,950,0000.22
FARFAR LimitedEnergy415,076,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Limited NZXMaterials5,142,860,0000.3
FETFolkestone Education Trust UnitReal Estate695,910,0000.04
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,580,640,0000.27
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials18,060,000,0001.06
FNPFreedom Foods Group LimitedConsumer Staples829,525,0000.05
FPHFisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited NZXHealth Care6,058,190,0000.36
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,356,960,0000.14
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials692,574,0000.04
GBTGBST Holdings LimitedInformation Technology217,149,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group StapledReal Estate548,501,0000.03
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,680,240,0000.1
GMAGenworth Mortgage Insurance Australia LimitedFinancials1,635,060,0000.1
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate14,652,900,0000.86
GNCGraincorp LimitedConsumer Staples1,995,620,0000.12
GORGold Road Resources LimitedMaterials549,523,0000.03
GOZGrowthpoint Properties Australia StapledReal Estate2,096,450,0000.12
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate8,611,780,0000.5
GTYGateway Lifestyle Group StapledReal Estate574,844,0000.03
GUDG.u.d. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,068,700,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials841,993,0000.05
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary669,037,0000.04
GXYGalaxy Resources LimitedMaterials763,985,0000.04
HFAHFA Holdings LimitedFinancials437,799,0000.03
HFRHighfield Resources LimitedMaterials299,595,0000.02
HPIHotel Property Investments StapledReal Estate435,394,0000.03
HSNHansen Technologies LimitedInformation Technology727,181,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,767,210,0000.22
HT1Ht&e LimitedConsumer Discretionary804,405,0000.05
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,964,230,0000.29
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials16,028,100,0000.94
IDRIndustria Reit StapledReal Estate375,162,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,311,550,0000.08
IFLIoof Holdings LimitedFinancials3,313,480,0000.19
IFMInfomedia LTDInformation Technology230,009,0000.01
IFNInfigen Energy StapledUtilities760,208,0000.04
IGOIndependence Group NLMaterials1,859,990,0000.11
ILUIluka Resources LimitedMaterials3,898,100,0000.23
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials331,190,0000.02
INAIngenia Communities Group StapledReal Estate522,145,0000.03
INGInghams Group LimitedConsumer Staples1,270,010,0000.07
INMIron Mountain Incorporated Cdi 1:1Real Estate2,268,930,0000.13
IOFInvesta Office Fund StapledReal Estate2,886,020,0000.17
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care242,159,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials853,270,0000.05
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials5,668,890,0000.33
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,233,300,0000.13
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology370,000,0000.02
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary471,006,0000.03
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,534,920,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,953,220,0000.17
JHCJapara Healthcare LimitedHealth Care524,453,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Group PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,978,090,0000.23
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials7,773,000,0000.46
KARKaroon Gas Australia LimitedEnergy302,052,0000.02
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate9,603,910,0000.56
LNGLiquefied Natural Gas LimitedEnergy305,223,0000.02
LNKLink Administration Holdings LimitedInformation Technology3,787,720,0000.22
LYCLynas Corporation LimitedMaterials650,516,0000.04
MFGMagellan Financial Group LimitedFinancials4,795,770,0000.28
MGCMG Unit Trust UnitsConsumer Staples133,070,0000.01
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate8,004,010,0000.47
MHJMichael Hill International LimitedConsumer Discretionary482,361,0000.03
MINMineral Resources LimitedMaterials2,517,720,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials405,414,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials505,753,0000.03
MMSMcmillan Shakespeare LimitedIndustrials1,210,630,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous Group LimitedIndustrials1,373,230,0000.08
MNSMagnis Resources LimitedMaterials263,850,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials287,405,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,766,290,0000.46
MQAMacquarie Atlas Roads Group StapledIndustrials3,281,800,0000.19
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials29,563,500,0001.73
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care755,597,0000.04
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary868,492,0000.05
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,604,960,0000.15
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care380,164,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,989,130,0000.12
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary607,746,0000.04
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials449,016,0000.03
MYXMayne Pharma Group LimitedHealth Care1,141,430,0000.07
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials81,772,500,0004.79
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care720,514,0000.04
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials15,817,800,0000.93
NECNine Entertainment Co. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,341,910,0000.08
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,634,030,0000.15
NSRNational Storage Reit StapledReal Estate782,194,0000.05
NSTNorthern Star Resources LTDMaterials2,877,130,0000.17
NTCNetcomm Wireless LimitedInformation Technology233,396,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,370,330,0000.14
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,576,400,0000.09
NWSNews Corporation. B VotingConsumer Discretionary897,945,0000.05
NXTNextdc LimitedInformation Technology1,199,310,0000.07
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials400,800,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corporation Cdi 1:1Materials2,244,870,0000.13
OMLOoh!media LimitedConsumer Discretionary666,400,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,294,250,0000.19
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials673,666,0000.04
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy12,551,000,0000.74
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,525,700,0000.44
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy9,903,600,0000.58
OZLOz Minerals LimitedMaterials2,622,280,0000.15
PGHPact Group Holdings LTDMaterials1,735,560,0000.1
PLGPropertylink Group ForusReal Estate500,308,0000.03
PLSPilbara Minerals LimitedMaterials619,731,0000.04
PMVPremier Investments LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,161,160,0000.13
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,385,540,0000.14
PRGProgrammed Maintenance Services LimitedIndustrials764,851,0000.04
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials309,966,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health Care LimitedHealth Care1,819,800,0000.11
PTMPlatinum Asset Management LimitedFinancials3,355,800,0000.2
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials10,252,600,0000.6
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials16,519,300,0000.97
QINQuintis LTDMaterials115,136,0000.01
QUBQube Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,281,500,0000.25
RCGRCG Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary444,679,0000.03
RCRRCR Tomlinson LimitedIndustrials512,266,0000.03
REAREA Group LTDConsumer Discretionary8,965,820,0000.53
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,162,390,0000.07
RFFRural Funds Group StapledReal Estate499,200,0000.03
RFGRetail Food Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary880,146,0000.05
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care14,677,200,0000.86
RICRidley Corporation LimitedConsumer Staples457,108,0000.03
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials28,174,900,0001.65
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care13,384,400,0000.78
RRLRegis Resources LimitedMaterials2,024,120,0000.12
RSGResolute Mining LimitedMaterials795,941,0000.05
RWCReliance Worldwide Corporation LimitedIndustrials1,753,500,0000.1
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,862,500,0000.93
SARSaracen Mineral Holdings LimitedMaterials1,110,450,0000.07
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,387,550,0000.08
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate21,936,100,0001.29
SCOScottish Pacific Group LimitedFinancials382,777,0000.02
SCPShopping Centres Australasia Property Group StapledReal Estate1,627,660,0000.1
SDASpeedcast International LimitedTelecommunication Services862,493,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,099,300,0000.12
SEHSino Gas & Energy Holdings LimitedEnergy164,868,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,189,830,0000.36
SFRSandfire Resources NLMaterials893,252,0000.05
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials971,639,0000.06
SGMSims Metal Management LimitedMaterials2,723,770,0000.16
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate10,350,800,0000.61
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,227,440,0000.25
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care9,616,820,0000.56
SHVSelect Harvests LimitedConsumer Staples315,773,0000.02
SIGSigma Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,007,180,0000.06
SIQSmartgroup Corporation LTDIndustrials925,565,0000.05
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials321,713,0000.02
SKCSkycity Entertainment Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary2,382,540,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Group ForusUtilities4,171,390,0000.24
SKTSKY Network Television Limited NZConsumer Discretionary1,194,660,0000.07
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services547,045,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary424,847,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake Resources LimitedMaterials229,187,0000.01
SOLWashington H Soul Pattinson & Company LimitedEnergy4,081,690,0000.24
SPKSpark New Zealand Limited NZXTelecommunication Services6,671,550,0000.39
SPLStarpharma Holdings LimitedHealth Care326,646,0000.02
SPOSpotless Group Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,267,580,0000.07
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate625,045,0000.04
SRXSirtex Medical LimitedHealth Care906,988,0000.05
SSMService Stream LimitedIndustrials525,873,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy7,061,070,0000.41
SULSuper Retail Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,694,290,0000.1
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,541,900,0001.03
SVWSeven Group Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,448,010,0000.2
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,281,830,0000.08
SXLSouthern Cross Media Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,038,170,0000.06
SXYSenex Energy LimitedEnergy405,236,0000.02
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials15,366,300,0000.9
SYRSyrah Resources LimitedMaterials707,201,0000.04
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,508,120,0000.21
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials23,888,600,0001.4
TGAThorn Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary202,265,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples657,472,0000.04
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services48,881,500,0002.87
TMETrade Me Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary1,770,530,0000.1
TNETechnology One LimitedInformation Technology1,625,450,0000.1
TOXTOX Free Solutions LimitedIndustrials434,783,0000.03
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,039,720,0000.3
TRSThe Reject Shop LimitedConsumer Discretionary131,311,0000.01
TTSTatts Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary5,785,970,0000.34
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples9,366,930,0000.55
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,727,900,0000.63
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate289,392,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,133,910,0000.13
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary629,519,0000.04
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care454,999,0000.03
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary191,513,0000.01
VVRViva Energy Reit StapledReal Estate1,574,880,0000.09
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples478,461,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials109,061,000,0006.39
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,129,670,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples46,306,000,0002.71
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate15,980,500,0000.94
WGXWestgold Resources LimitedMaterials497,478,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven Coal LimitedEnergy3,242,310,0000.19
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,026,660,0000.18
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples34,910,400,0002.05
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy24,591,000,0001.44
WPPWPP Aunz LTDConsumer Discretionary988,496,0000.06
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials654,622,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology2,117,220,0000.12

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts