ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 October 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,977,100,0000.10
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary882,223,0000.05
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,020,770,0000.21
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology4,127,980,0000.22
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,788,600,0000.68
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,384,590,0000.23
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology3,564,660,0000.19
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials427,669,0000.02
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials7,977,170,0000.42
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary585,728,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services215,009,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,843,400,0000.84
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials9,309,920,0000.49
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,594,440,0000.19
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials80,978,600,0004.29
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,775,300,0000.62
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary1,112,260,0000.06
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,487,100,0000.08
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,520,230,0000.08
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary856,275,0000.05
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate639,028,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary18,160,200,0000.96
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology279,657,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples393,764,0000.02
ASXASX LimitedFinancials12,324,300,0000.65
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,769,190,0000.25
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,033,180,0000.43
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials632,092,0000.03
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,179,430,0000.43
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials942,076,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,873,310,0000.31
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials692,750,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples774,555,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care849,439,0000.05
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary732,887,0000.04
AVNAventus Group Stapled Securities Deferred Settlement 1,058,170,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,173,290,0000.06
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,378,380,0000.23
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,146,670,0000.11
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,872,850,0000.26
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,449,260,0000.08
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,159,760,0000.06
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,211,550,0000.28
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials111,221,000,0005.89
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,828,040,0000.10
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,283,410,0000.12
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials122,888,0000.01
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,303,600,0000.49
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,100,810,0000.43
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials17,364,800,0000.92
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology944,825,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,701,650,0000.09
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,617,630,0000.14
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,145,560,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples446,999,0000.02
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,798,230,0000.41
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials537,490,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,516,790,0000.19
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate457,220,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate705,334,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate614,264,0000.03
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials6,841,580,0000.36
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,334,960,0000.18
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,707,590,0000.09
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,903,310,0000.10
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate975,661,0000.05
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,653,700,0000.88
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology251,797,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials406,252,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,836,280,0000.20
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,054,310,0000.06
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,066,240,0000.37
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,574,100,0000.61
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary721,207,0000.04
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials125,670,000,0006.66
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology10,832,000,0000.57
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy728,491,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,305,120,0000.18
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,280,670,0000.12
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,062,000,0000.06
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,129,430,0000.11
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,410,800,0000.50
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care91,094,400,0004.83
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,901,240,0000.10
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,602,240,0000.24
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials499,440,0000.03
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,741,600,0000.57
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology2,031,730,0000.11
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,547,600,0000.24
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,692,200,0000.25
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,985,550,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials821,466,0000.04
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples821,154,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials1,096,710,0000.06
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology396,497,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities430,384,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care617,629,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,496,950,0000.24
FARFAR LimitedEnergy628,076,0000.03
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials5,103,020,0000.27
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,508,960,0000.40
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate723,095,0000.04
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,373,260,0000.28
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials12,206,100,0000.65
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,500,500,0000.08
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,896,270,0000.42
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,897,070,0000.10
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials716,741,0000.04
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate712,289,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary906,949,0000.05
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,076,160,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate18,791,800,0001.00
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,807,960,0000.10
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials596,699,0000.03
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,678,000,0000.14
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,403,480,0000.50
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials440,849,0000.02
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate680,348,0000.04
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,251,450,0000.07
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials823,517,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary509,394,0000.03
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,014,730,0000.05
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate461,693,0000.02
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology733,871,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,653,380,0000.19
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary926,736,0000.05
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials787,987,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,921,950,0000.21
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,330,300,0000.92
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate442,924,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,623,330,0000.14
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,857,760,0000.15
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology407,684,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities564,372,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary318,423,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,751,600,0000.15
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,199,320,0000.22
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials439,889,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials537,609,0000.03
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate626,470,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,475,340,0000.08
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,303,270,0000.18
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,188,000,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,488,250,0000.34
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,202,350,0000.12
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology468,934,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,359,970,0000.07
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,893,910,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care368,254,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials2,714,770,0000.14
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,264,880,0000.49
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials666,057,0000.04
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy272,750,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials422,474,0000.02
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary530,388,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,290,000,0000.60
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy396,835,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,119,840,0000.22
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,088,390,0000.06
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,056,760,0000.06
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,881,750,0000.26
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,956,100,0000.47
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,984,460,0000.16
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials325,629,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials406,546,0000.02
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,420,300,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,513,260,0000.08
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials391,333,0000.02
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology444,774,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,014,150,0000.42
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials42,901,800,0002.27
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care1,037,680,0000.05
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,727,770,0000.14
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care257,961,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,784,220,0000.09
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary418,852,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials436,265,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care2,043,970,0000.11
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials76,035,600,0004.03
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,076,090,0000.06
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary521,640,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials14,901,900,0000.79
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials498,932,0000.03
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials761,631,0000.04
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,969,300,0000.10
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials862,627,0000.05
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,660,870,0000.14
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,116,380,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,307,480,0000.28
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,195,620,0000.12
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,601,260,0000.08
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials776,508,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,880,050,0000.10
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,023,960,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,233,760,0000.12
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials552,952,0000.03
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,552,370,0000.14
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials1,126,400,0000.06
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,213,970,0000.06
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,006,190,0000.21
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,103,150,0000.06
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy14,533,000,0000.77
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,458,030,0000.34
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy13,758,400,0000.73
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,012,660,0000.16
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,795,280,0000.15
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,236,840,0000.07
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate672,100,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,570,060,0000.08
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,291,060,0000.07
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,924,850,0000.16
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials1,421,410,0000.08
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care394,853,0000.02
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology444,520,0000.02
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,982,670,0000.11
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials393,266,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,891,200,0000.10
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,144,600,0000.17
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,882,080,0000.52
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,960,300,0000.79
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,381,620,0000.23
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials285,565,0000.02
REAREA GroupInformation Technology11,318,200,0000.60
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care868,889,0000.05
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate725,300,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,100,300,0000.59
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples469,421,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,481,800,0001.72
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care22,643,300,0001.20
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials1,886,550,0000.10
RSGResolute MiningMaterials821,901,0000.04
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials4,084,790,0000.22
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials20,067,400,0001.06
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,529,760,0000.08
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,816,600,0000.10
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,108,500,0001.12
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials601,308,0000.03
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,809,590,0000.10
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services960,101,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,260,150,0000.12
SEASundance EnergyEnergy556,813,0000.03
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,289,580,0000.39
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,185,520,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials970,724,0000.05
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,584,290,0000.14
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,103,000,0000.54
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,760,910,0000.25
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,613,200,0000.56
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples506,604,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care667,479,0000.04
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,559,900,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,408,650,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,767,700,0000.20
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services507,485,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary435,285,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,214,700,0000.33
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,775,440,0000.36
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care587,313,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate393,729,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials649,687,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy15,121,900,0000.80
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,749,520,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,776,400,0001.00
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials7,162,060,0000.38
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,508,030,0000.08
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary992,028,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy724,365,0000.04
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials15,538,500,0000.82
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials781,049,0000.04
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,816,080,0000.52
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials29,975,500,0001.59
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples796,915,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,939,600,0002.01
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,898,030,0000.10
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,767,140,0000.09
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services7,923,510,0000.42
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,569,400,0000.67
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology597,513,0000.03
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate6,183,080,0000.33
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,143,600,0000.54
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,433,540,0000.23
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate265,276,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,040,770,0000.11
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary480,605,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care450,184,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,596,650,0000.08
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples624,954,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials95,933,900,0005.08
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,852,850,0000.10
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples56,521,900,0003.00
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials701,984,0000.04
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials461,149,0000.02
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,581,690,0000.30
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,577,210,0000.30
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples36,878,100,0001.95
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy36,116,700,0001.91
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary732,851,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials727,474,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology6,641,230,0000.35
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology6,883,820,0000.36

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts