ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified when S&P/ASX release
a public announcement on this index?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 June 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Important Disclaimer
Company list compiled from Vanguard’s ASX:VAS publicly disclosed holdings and not official S&P data. Constituents change regularly and can be verified on the ASX website. If accuracy is important, contact S&P for official data.

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property GroupReal Estate1,679,500,0000.09
AX1Accent Group LtdConsumer Discretionary731,925,0000.04
ABCAdbri LtdMaterials1,930,710,0000.11
APTAfterpay LtdInformation Technology12,767,000,0000.71
AGLAGL Energy LtdUtilities10,537,700,0000.59
AQGAlacer Gold CorpMaterials574,730,0000.03
ALQAls LtdIndustrials3,401,100,0000.19
ALUAltium LtdInformation Technology4,886,330,0000.27
AWCAlumina LtdMaterials4,362,960,0000.24
AMAAMA Group LtdIndustrials460,852,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Australia LtdUtilities94,435,3000.01
AMCAmcor PlcMaterials14,532,200,0000.81
AMPAMP LtdFinancials5,756,300,0000.32
ANNAnsell LtdHealth Care4,596,140,0000.26
APEAP Eagers LtdConsumer Discretionary1,677,770,0000.09
APAAPA GroupUtilities13,592,400,0000.76
ADIApn Industria REITReal Estate480,242,0000.03
APXAppen LtdInformation Technology3,750,440,0000.21
ARBARB Corporation LtdConsumer Discretionary1,378,670,0000.08
ALGArdent Leisure Group LtdConsumer Discretionary201,477,0000.01
ARFArena REITReal Estate722,310,0000.04
ALLAristocrat Leisure LtdConsumer Discretionary16,908,600,0000.94
AHYAsaleo Care LtdConsumer Staples545,838,0000.03
ASXASX LtdFinancials17,015,100,0000.95
ALXAtlas ArteriaIndustrials5,802,580,0000.32
AUBAUB Group LtdFinancials995,077,0000.06
AIAAuckland International Airport LtdIndustrials8,864,760,0000.49
AD8Audinate Group LtdInformation Technology423,878,0000.02
AMIAurelia Metals LtdMaterials310,264,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LtdIndustrials9,180,470,0000.51
ASTAusnet Services LtdUtilities6,521,970,0000.36
ASBAustal LtdIndustrials1,301,370,0000.07
ANZAustralia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdFinancials51,193,000,0002.86
AACAustralian Agricultural Company LtdConsumer Staples632,905,0000.04
APIAustralian Pharmaceutical Industries LtdHealth Care569,018,0000.03
AVNAventus GroupReal Estate1,066,880,0000.06
AVHAvita Medical LtdHealth Care1,045,380,0000.06
BBNBaby Bunting Group LtdConsumer Discretionary412,033,0000.02
BOQBank of Queensland LtdFinancials2,380,720,0000.13
BAPBapcor LtdConsumer Discretionary1,999,140,0000.11
BPTBeach Energy LtdEnergy3,808,950,0000.21
BGABega Cheese LtdConsumer Staples1,140,810,0000.06
BGLBellevue Gold LtdMaterials627,488,0000.04
BENBendigo and Adelaide Bank LtdFinancials3,291,010,0000.18
BHPBHP Group LtdMaterials105,196,000,0005.87
BINBingo Industries LtdIndustrials1,654,140,0000.09
BKLBlackmores LtdConsumer Staples1,444,250,0000.08
BSLBluescope Steel LtdMaterials5,639,540,0000.31
BLDBoral LtdMaterials4,069,170,0000.23
BXBBrambles LtdIndustrials17,635,900,0000.98
BVSBravura Solutions LtdInformation Technology1,194,840,0000.07
BRGBreville Group LtdConsumer Discretionary3,076,680,0000.17
BKWBrickworks LtdMaterials2,343,520,0000.13
BUBBubs Australia LtdConsumer Staples588,310,0000.03
BWPBWP TrustReal Estate2,370,400,0000.13
BWXBWX LtdConsumer Staples469,665,0000.03
CTXCaltex Australia LtdEnergy6,322,580,0000.35
CDDCardno LtdIndustrials129,635,0000.01
CVNCarnarvon Petroleum LtdEnergy336,342,0000.02
CARCarsales.com LtdCommunication Services3,995,770,0000.22
CWPCedar Woods Properties LtdReal Estate446,485,0000.02
CNICenturia Capital GroupFinancials883,940,0000.05
CIPCenturia Industrial REITReal Estate1,164,800,0000.06
COFCenturia Office REITReal Estate1,003,320,0000.06
CGFChallenger LtdFinancials3,024,760,0000.17
CIAChampion Iron LtdMaterials1,387,700,0000.08
CHCCharter Hall GroupReal Estate4,541,330,0000.25
CLWCharter Hall Long Wale REITReal Estate2,078,720,0000.12
CQRCharter Hall Retail REITReal Estate1,844,150,0000.1
CQECharter Hall Social Infrastructure REITReal Estate854,677,0000.05
CNUChorus Ltd 3,107,000,0000.17
CIMCimic Group LtdIndustrials8,169,790,0000.46
CWYCleanaway Waste Management LtdIndustrials4,087,350,0000.23
CUVClinuvel Pharmaceuticals LtdHealth Care1,148,790,0000.06
CCLCoca-Cola Amatil LtdConsumer Staples6,298,800,0000.35
COHCochlear LtdHealth Care12,744,000,0000.71
CDACodan LtdInformation Technology1,292,350,0000.07
COLColes Group LtdConsumer Staples20,649,200,0001.15
CKFCollins Foods LtdConsumer Discretionary927,987,0000.05
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials113,118,000,0006.31
CPUComputershare LtdInformation Technology7,177,470,0000.4
COECooper Energy LtdEnergy683,192,0000.04
CTDCorporate Travel Management LtdConsumer Discretionary1,320,000,0000.07
CGCCosta Group Holdings LtdConsumer Staples1,282,660,0000.07
CCPCredit Corp Group LtdFinancials1,065,190,0000.06
CMWCromwell Property GroupReal Estate2,129,490,0000.12
CWNCrown Resorts LtdConsumer Discretionary6,541,350,0000.36
CSLCSL LtdHealth Care129,254,000,0007.21
CSRCSR LtdMaterials2,043,460,0000.11
DCNDacian Gold LtdMaterials255,882,0000.01
DTLData#3 LtdInformation Technology865,339,0000.05
DXSDexusReal Estate10,017,200,0000.56
DHGDomain Holdings Australia LtdCommunication Services1,764,480,0000.1
DMPDomino's PIZZA Enterprises LtdConsumer Discretionary5,357,120,0000.3
DOWDowner Edi LtdIndustrials2,670,210,0000.15
ECXEclipx Group LtdFinancials383,564,0000.02
ELDElders LtdConsumer Staples1,534,940,0000.09
EHLEmeco Holdings LtdIndustrials399,878,0000.02
EMLEML Payments LtdInformation Technology1,338,090,0000.07
EHEEstia Health LtdHealth Care390,602,0000.02
A2MThe a2 Milk Company LtdConsumer Staples12,806,500,0000.71
EVNEvolution Mining LtdMaterials10,737,800,0000.6
FARFAR LtdEnergy149,682,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building LtdMaterials2,926,110,0000.16
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LtdConsumer Discretionary2,715,050,0000.15
FMGFortescue Metals Group LtdMaterials45,537,900,0002.54
FNPFreedom Foods Group LtdConsumer Staples966,733,0000.05
FPHFisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation LtdHealth Care15,882,800,0000.89
FXLFlexigroup LtdFinancials453,550,0000.03
GDIGDI Property GroupReal Estate599,121,0000.03
GEMG8 Education LtdConsumer Discretionary861,797,0000.05
GMAGenworth Mortgage Insurance Australia LtdFinancials882,780,0000.05
GMGGoodman GroupReal Estate28,139,300,0001.57
GNCGraincorp LtdConsumer Staples1,009,250,0000.06
GORGold Road Resources LtdMaterials1,636,270,0000.09
GOZGrowthpoint Properties AustraliaReal Estate2,477,410,0000.14
GPTGPT GroupReal Estate7,791,720,0000.43
GUDG.U.D. Holdings LtdConsumer Discretionary922,500,0000.05
GWAGWA Group LtdIndustrials818,238,0000.05
GXYGalaxy Resources LtdMaterials319,394,0000.02
HLSHealius LtdHealth Care1,538,170,0000.09
HPIHotel Property InvestmentsReal Estate425,596,0000.02
HSNHansen Technologies LtdInformation Technology628,269,0000.04
HT1HT&E LtdCommunication Services323,219,0000.02
HUBHUB24 LtdFinancials651,086,0000.04
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LtdConsumer Discretionary4,186,580,0000.23
IAGInsurance Australia Group LtdFinancials13,935,600,0000.78
IAPInvestec Australia Property FundReal Estate718,275,0000.04
IELIdp Education LtdConsumer Discretionary4,776,250,0000.27
IFLIOOF Holdings LtdFinancials1,688,680,0000.09
IFMInfomedia LtdInformation Technology604,749,0000.03
IFNInfigen EnergyUtilities582,419,0000.03
IGLIve Group LtdCommunication Services169,697,0000.01
IGOIGO LtdMaterials3,060,330,0000.17
ILUIluka Resources LtdMaterials3,606,230,0000.2
IMDIMDEX LtdMaterials448,206,0000.03
INAIngenia Communities GroupReal Estate1,368,240,0000.08
INGInghams Group LtdConsumer Staples1,233,980,0000.07
INRIoneer LtdMaterials193,187,0000.01
IPHIPH LtdIndustrials1,629,410,0000.09
IPLIncitec Pivot LtdMaterials3,807,750,0000.21
IREIress LtdInformation Technology1,978,000,0000.11
IRIIntegrated Research LtdInformation Technology592,920,0000.03
ISXIsignthis LtdInformation Technology1,172,250,0000.07
ITGIntega Group LtdIndustrials133,580,0000.01
IVCInvocare LtdConsumer Discretionary1,634,850,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LtdConsumer Discretionary4,360,970,0000.24
JHCJapara Healthcare LtdHealth Care150,995,0000.01
JHGJanus Henderson Group PlcFinancials1,234,170,0000.07
JHXJames Hardie Industries PlcMaterials11,690,200,0000.65
JINJumbo Interactive LtdConsumer Discretionary740,970,0000.04
JMSJupiter Mines LtdMaterials568,107,0000.03
KARKaroon Energy LtdEnergy326,261,0000.02
KGNKogan.com LtdConsumer Discretionary1,037,090,0000.06
LICLifestyle Communities LtdReal Estate984,815,0000.05
LLCLendlease GroupReal Estate8,688,540,0000.48
LNKLink Administration Holdings LtdInformation Technology2,163,740,0000.12
LOVLovisa Holdings LtdConsumer Discretionary837,111,0000.05
LYCLynas Corporation LtdMaterials1,464,490,0000.08
MAHMacmahon Holdings LtdMaterials560,296,0000.03
MFGMagellan Financial Group LtdFinancials10,668,900,0000.6
MGRMirvac GroupReal Estate9,048,070,0000.5
MGXMount Gibson Iron LtdMaterials850,897,0000.05
MINMineral Resources LtdMaterials3,656,310,0000.2
MLDMaca LtdMaterials255,947,0000.01
MMSMcmillan Shakespeare LtdIndustrials684,049,0000.04
MNDMonadelphous Group LtdIndustrials1,123,480,0000.06
MNYMONEY3 Corporation LtdFinancials330,734,0000.02
MP1Megaport LtdInformation Technology2,125,650,0000.12
MPLMedibank Private LtdFinancials7,766,290,0000.43
MQGMacquarie Group LtdFinancials39,155,600,0002.18
MSBMesoblast LtdHealth Care2,281,850,0000.13
MTSMetcash LtdConsumer Staples2,750,160,0000.15
MVFMonash Ivf Group LtdHealth Care220,144,0000.01
MYRMyer Holdings LtdConsumer Discretionary225,852,0000.01
MYSMystate LtdFinancials363,435,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma Group LtdHealth Care713,604,0000.04
NABNational Australia Bank LtdFinancials57,372,200,0003.2
NANNanosonics LtdHealth Care2,164,350,0000.12
NCKNick Scali LtdConsumer Discretionary461,700,0000.03
NCMNewcrest Mining LtdMaterials25,395,500,0001.42
NCZNew Century Resources LtdMaterials149,441,0000.01
NEANearmap LtdInformation Technology991,448,0000.06
NECNine Entertainment Co. Holdings LtdCommunication Services2,558,090,0000.14
NGINavigator Global Investments LtdFinancials208,360,0000.01
NHCNew Hope Corporation LtdEnergy1,139,440,0000.06
NHFNib Holdings LtdFinancials2,096,800,0000.12
NICNickel Mines LtdMaterials941,369,0000.05
NSRNational Storage REITReal Estate1,808,630,0000.1
NSTNorthern Star Resources LtdMaterials11,226,500,0000.63
NUFNufarm LtdMaterials2,122,490,0000.12
NWHNRW Holdings LtdIndustrials829,903,0000.05
NWLNetwealth Group LtdFinancials1,946,720,0000.11
NWSNews CorporationCommunication Services885,415,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LtdInformation Technology4,090,870,0000.23
OBLOmni Bridgeway LtdFinancials1,161,870,0000.06
OFXOFX Group LtdFinancials323,134,0000.02
OGCOceanagold CorporationMaterials227,101,0000.01
OMLOoh!Media LtdCommunication Services645,049,0000.04
ORAOrora LtdMaterials3,233,920,0000.18
OREOrocobre LtdMaterials681,647,0000.04
ORGOrigin Energy LtdEnergy10,708,200,0000.6
ORIOrica LtdMaterials7,041,830,0000.39
OSHOil Search LtdEnergy7,376,370,0000.41
OZLOZ Minerals LtdMaterials3,121,930,0000.17
PDLPendal Group LtdFinancials2,014,290,0000.11
PDNPaladin Energy LtdEnergy223,068,0000.01
PETPhoslock Environmental Technologies LtdIndustrials315,843,0000.02
PGHPact Group Holdings LtdMaterials787,745,0000.04
PLSPilbara Minerals LtdMaterials589,282,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LtdHealth Care3,047,720,0000.17
PMVPremier Investments LtdConsumer Discretionary2,603,080,0000.15
PNIPinnacle Investment Management Group LtdFinancials781,508,0000.04
PNVPolynovo LtdHealth Care1,778,330,0000.1
PPTPerpetual LtdFinancials1,449,620,0000.08
PRNPerenti Global LtdMaterials866,264,0000.05
PRUPerseus Mining LtdMaterials1,553,510,0000.09
PTMPlatinum Asset Management LtdFinancials2,211,780,0000.12
QANQantas Airways LtdIndustrials5,978,080,0000.33
QBEQBE Insurance Group LtdFinancials12,840,900,0000.72
QUBQUBE Holdings LtdIndustrials5,160,840,0000.29
RDCRedcape Hotel GroupConsumer Discretionary422,429,0000.02
REAREA Group LtdCommunication Services13,540,300,0000.76
REGRegis Healthcare LtdHealth Care439,093,0000.02
RFFRural Funds GroupReal Estate665,295,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health Care LtdHealth Care15,941,600,0000.89
RIORIO Tinto LtdMaterials36,093,400,0002.01
RMDResmed IncHealth Care8,585,750,0000.48
RMSRamelius Resources LtdMaterials1,413,350,0000.08
RRLRegis Resources LtdMaterials2,779,750,0000.16
RSGResolute Mining LtdMaterials1,295,820,0000.07
RWCReliance Worldwide Corporation LtdIndustrials2,417,690,0000.13
S32SOUTH32 LtdMaterials9,450,220,0000.53
SARSaracen Mineral Holdings LtdMaterials5,768,120,0000.32
SBMST Barbara LtdMaterials2,285,060,0000.13
SCGScentre GroupReal Estate11,366,900,0000.63
SCPShopping Centres Australasia Property GroupReal Estate2,410,690,0000.13
SDASpeedcast International Ltd 189,396,0000.01
SDFSteadfast Group LtdFinancials2,883,110,0000.16
SEKSeek LtdCommunication Services7,129,440,0000.4
SFRSandfire Resources LtdMaterials811,044,0000.05
SGFSG Fleet Group LtdIndustrials443,050,0000.02
SGMSims LtdMaterials1,572,670,0000.09
SGPStocklandReal Estate8,416,760,0000.47
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LtdConsumer Discretionary2,788,660,0000.16
SHLSonic Healthcare LtdHealth Care13,390,600,0000.75
SHVSelect Harvests LtdConsumer Staples590,540,0000.03
SIGSigma Healthcare LtdHealth Care630,317,0000.04
SIQSmartgroup Corporation LtdIndustrials876,779,0000.05
SKCSkycity Entertainment Group LtdConsumer Discretionary1,607,940,0000.09
SKISpark Infrastructure GroupUtilities3,598,390,0000.2
SLCSuperloop Ltd 402,453,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake Resources LtdMaterials1,988,450,0000.11
SM1Synlait Milk LtdConsumer Staples1,194,180,0000.07
SOLWashington H Soul Pattinson & Company LtdEnergy4,637,090,0000.26
SPKSpark New Zealand Ltd 7,458,400,0000.42
SPLStarpharma Holdings LtdHealth Care393,054,0000.02
SSMService Stream LtdIndustrials824,213,0000.05
STOSantos LtdEnergy11,456,900,0000.64
SULSuper Retail Group LtdConsumer Discretionary1,687,030,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LtdFinancials11,588,100,0000.65
SVWSeven Group Holdings LtdIndustrials5,633,340,0000.31
SWMSeven West Media LtdCommunication Services141,499,0000.01
SXLSouthern Cross Media Group LtdCommunication Services594,474,0000.03
SXYSENEX Energy LtdEnergy335,162,0000.02
SYDSydney AirportIndustrials13,333,000,0000.74
SYRSyrah Resources LtdMaterials122,295,0000.01
TAHTabcorp Holdings LtdConsumer Discretionary6,605,010,0000.37
TCLTransurban GroupIndustrials39,358,100,0002.2
TGRTassal Group LtdConsumer Staples817,654,0000.05
TLSTelstra Corporation Ltd 38,296,400,0002.14
TNETechnology One LtdInformation Technology2,919,020,0000.16
TPMTPG Telecom Ltd 7,663,720,0000.43
TWETreasury Wine Estates LtdConsumer Staples7,035,010,0000.39
UMGUnited Malt Group LtdConsumer Staples1,295,510,0000.07
URWUnibail-Rodamco-WestfieldReal Estate1,012,960,0000.06
VCXVicinity CentresReal Estate5,987,320,0000.33
VEAViva Energy Group LtdEnergy3,130,700,0000.17
VOCVocus Group Ltd 1,867,920,0000.1
VRLVillage Roadshow LtdCommunication Services409,931,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LtdHealth Care267,698,0000.01
VUKVirgin Money Uk PlcFinancials1,624,130,0000.09
VVRViva Energy REITReal Estate1,905,300,0000.11
WAFWest African Resources LtdMaterials731,748,0000.04
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials62,698,800,0003.5
WEBWebjet LtdConsumer Discretionary1,457,710,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LtdConsumer Discretionary46,101,900,0002.57
WGXWestgold Resources LtdMaterials1,000,150,0000.06
WHCWhitehaven Coal LtdEnergy1,816,100,0000.1
WORWorley LtdEnergy4,475,320,0000.25
WOWWoolworths Group LtdConsumer Staples44,561,800,0002.49
WPLWoodside Petroleum LtdEnergy21,883,400,0001.22
WPPWPP AUNZ LtdCommunication Services238,603,0000.01
WSAWestern Areas LtdMaterials635,699,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LtdInformation Technology6,520,550,0000.36
XROXero LtdInformation Technology12,294,400,0000.69
Z1PZIP Co LtdFinancials1,463,960,0000.08

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link