ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 February 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,133,640,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary706,320,0000.04
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,908,230,0000.16
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology3,765,780,0000.21
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,047,800,0000.8
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,529,040,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology3,256,260,0000.18
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials263,953,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,998,020,0000.4
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary522,610,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services196,037,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,808,600,0000.9
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,638,590,0000.38
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,106,890,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials71,820,100,0004.07
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,831,400,0000.61
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,701,330,0000.1
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,245,470,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary650,002,0000.04
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate729,857,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,727,300,0000.89
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology212,194,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples488,810,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials12,333,900,0000.7
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,543,710,0000.26
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,404,530,0000.48
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials711,661,0000.04
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,756,560,0000.5
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials862,772,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,026,900,0000.34
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials703,990,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples644,960,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care620,592,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary515,674,0000.03
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,125,810,0000.06
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate940,795,0000.05
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,086,180,0000.23
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,742,850,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,100,850,0000.23
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,080,570,0000.06
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples986,304,0000.06
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,254,040,0000.3
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials102,604,000,0005.82
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,216,830,0000.07
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,231,430,0000.13
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials55,175,2000
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,641,240,0000.38
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,803,040,0000.33
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,955,100,0000.96
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology899,834,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,428,450,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,466,740,0000.14
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,338,280,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples191,345,0000.01
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,000,150,0000.4
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials424,143,0000.02
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,073,920,0000.17
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate393,378,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate738,917,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate855,099,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,424,980,0000.25
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate806,716,0000.05
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,833,350,0000.22
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,831,300,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,040,830,0000.12
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,223,880,0000.07
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,529,800,0000.82
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology155,314,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials305,994,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,686,180,0000.21
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,032,780,0000.06
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,081,600,0000.34
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,163,400,0000.63
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples16,687,500,0000.95
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary732,858,0000.04
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials123,757,000,0007.01
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,648,330,0000.55
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy770,237,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,544,140,0000.14
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,769,250,0000.1
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,056,580,0000.06
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,360,720,0000.13
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,092,040,0000.46
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care88,201,300,0005
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,472,580,0000.08
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,960,700,0000.17
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials586,075,0000.03
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,677,400,0000.66
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,398,990,0000.08
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,891,940,0000.22
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,252,120,0000.24
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,666,360,0000.15
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials712,790,0000.04
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples730,776,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials730,460,0000.04
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology359,042,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities385,152,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care609,810,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,805,250,0000.39
FARFAR LimitedEnergy316,769,0000.02
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,858,230,0000.5
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,044,870,0000.23
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,349,830,0000.25
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials17,396,200,0000.99
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,241,510,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care6,872,290,0000.39
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials492,174,0000.03
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate733,828,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,443,550,0000.08
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials971,172,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,149,900,0001.2
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,174,130,0000.12
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials675,674,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,780,000,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,468,400,0000.59
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary972,102,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials739,053,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary662,549,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials815,048,0000.05
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,810,960,0000.1
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate451,466,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology675,893,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,109,140,0000.23
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary468,381,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials804,968,0000.05
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,975,710,0000.23
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,385,300,0000.93
IDRIndustria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate447,809,0000.03
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,887,950,0000.16
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,765,910,0000.1
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology390,533,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities430,453,0000.02
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary325,994,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,586,290,0000.15
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,674,840,0000.21
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials447,772,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials624,057,0000.04
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate712,778,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,749,120,0000.1
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials221,248,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,079,460,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,315,140,0000.3
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,035,690,0000.12
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology419,243,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,345,130,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,569,940,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care329,912,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,866,840,0000.11
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials6,779,910,0000.38
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials479,953,0000.03
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy207,634,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials455,397,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary402,945,0000.02
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate6,895,910,0000.39
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy291,594,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,799,780,0000.22
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary760,075,0000.04
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,115,020,0000.06
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials5,054,080,0000.29
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,779,660,0000.5
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,973,660,0000.17
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials262,648,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials244,616,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,277,190,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,391,960,0000.08
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials319,939,0000.02
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology454,471,0000.03
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,215,490,0000.41
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials39,647,800,0002.25
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care585,886,0000.03
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,254,960,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care214,379,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,002,820,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary307,980,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials420,660,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,274,260,0000.07
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials66,270,000,0003.76
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,001,610,0000.06
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary413,100,0000.02
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials18,783,800,0001.06
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials367,900,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials942,473,0000.05
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,481,350,0000.14
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials489,687,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy3,333,380,0000.19
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,432,640,0000.14
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,199,940,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,608,020,0000.32
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,368,950,0000.13
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,016,950,0000.11
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials723,591,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,706,540,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary942,231,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,354,040,0000.13
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials421,989,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,960,250,0000.17
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials974,983,0000.06
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary847,174,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,813,120,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials870,905,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,597,600,0000.71
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,515,990,0000.37
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,899,600,0000.67
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,161,020,0000.18
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,385,050,0000.14
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,303,740,0000.07
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate699,225,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,133,930,0000.06
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,254,800,0000.07
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,186,110,0000.12
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials831,688,0000.05
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care449,540,0000.03
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology265,452,0000.02
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,522,520,0000.09
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials430,552,0000.02
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,645,920,0000.15
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,843,530,0000.5
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,256,700,0000.81
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,318,920,0000.24
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,973,440,0000.57
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care895,948,0000.05
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate739,566,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,462,000,0000.65
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples430,944,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,314,400,0001.83
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care18,624,000,0001.06
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,640,060,0000.15
RSGResolute MiningMaterials855,989,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,800,360,0000.22
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,831,700,0001.01
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,764,320,0000.16
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,626,700,0000.15
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,108,500,0001.2
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,304,700,0000.13
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services696,732,0000.04
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,093,610,0000.12
SEASundance EnergyEnergy329,982,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,965,800,0000.34
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,115,320,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials743,785,0000.04
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,102,210,0000.12
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,091,800,0000.52
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,072,910,0000.23
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,518,600,0000.6
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples573,776,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care572,125,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,369,130,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,369,490,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,053,650,0000.23
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services328,036,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary424,988,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,298,490,0000.36
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,069,340,0000.4
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care399,492,0000.02
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate284,645,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials776,703,0000.04
STOSantos LimitedEnergy13,476,400,0000.76
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,438,930,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,854,600,0000.96
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,358,460,0000.3
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary814,339,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary807,464,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy501,285,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials14,794,300,0000.84
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials537,740,0000.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,372,650,0000.53
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials32,513,600,0001.84
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples772,870,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services36,988,200,0002.1
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,389,780,0000.14
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,210,330,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,485,400,0000.37
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,103,400,0000.63
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,862,340,0000.28
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,999,570,0000.57
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,577,940,0000.2
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate234,150,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,097,030,0000.12
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary592,577,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care337,638,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,640,190,0000.09
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples557,858,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials84,637,900,0004.8
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,624,500,0000.09
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary36,521,000,0002.07
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials464,762,0000.03
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials396,892,0000.02
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,078,930,0000.29
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,395,450,0000.36
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples38,692,500,0002.19
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,128,700,0001.82
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary468,684,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials642,693,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology6,122,840,0000.35
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology6,122,240,0000.35

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts