ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 June 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,223,520,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary803,743,0000.04
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,678,580,0000.14
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology5,768,050,0000.3
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,477,200,0000.71
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,447,150,0000.18
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,036,720,0000.21
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials223,174,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,882,830,0000.36
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials684,741,0000.04
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services215,431,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials19,086,200,0001
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,393,890,0000.34
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,344,530,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials78,988,900,0004.15
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,964,100,0000.63
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate488,459,0000.03
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,147,730,0000.17
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,485,280,0000.08
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary578,046,0000.03
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate801,145,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary18,594,400,0000.98
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology202,280,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples475,232,0000.02
ASXASX LimitedFinancials14,664,800,0000.77
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,837,510,0000.25
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials859,983,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials9,981,250,0000.52
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials538,085,0000.03
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,308,900,0000.54
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,004,520,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,501,740,0000.34
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,033,680,0000.05
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples669,071,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care640,294,0000.03
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary971,655,0000.05
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,237,720,0000.06
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,242,780,0000.07
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary309,781,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,757,570,0000.2
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,689,540,0000.09
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,135,020,0000.22
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,008,820,0000.05
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples970,433,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,507,670,0000.29
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials111,235,000,0005.84
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,219,780,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,642,050,0000.09
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials5,546,000,0000.29
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials6,365,760,0000.33
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials19,312,100,0001.01
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,373,920,0000.07
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,196,010,0000.12
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,442,780,0000.13
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,312,580,0000.12
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples205,634,0000.01
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,589,770,0000.35
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials412,034,0000.02
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy711,645,0000.04
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,318,230,0000.17
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate472,695,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate828,791,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate937,046,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,935,580,0000.26
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate1,091,280,0000.06
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate4,816,140,0000.25
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,948,790,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,385,330,0000.13
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,389,050,0000.07
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,643,300,0000.77
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology156,491,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials205,277,0000.01
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,559,250,0000.24
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,688,650,0000.09
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,899,720,0000.36
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,550,700,0000.61
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples16,607,400,0000.87
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary926,268,0000.05
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials138,982,000,0007.3
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,056,500,0000.48
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy867,530,0000.05
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,472,530,0000.13
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,266,190,0000.07
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,367,460,0000.07
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,583,320,0000.14
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,484,790,0000.45
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care93,109,600,0004.89
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,001,480,0000.11
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,030,840,0000.16
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials357,756,0000.02
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate14,059,500,0000.74
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,918,330,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,349,150,0000.18
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,240,230,0000.22
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,787,410,0000.2
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials357,993,0000.02
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples661,901,0000.03
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials583,398,0000.03
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology655,664,0000.03
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care703,627,0000.04
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,788,300,0000.57
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities482,922,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,567,660,0000.34
FARFAR LimitedEnergy357,982,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,207,000,0000.22
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,407,030,0000.23
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials24,785,700,0001.3
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,292,430,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,302,920,0000.44
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials713,848,0000.04
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate714,943,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,361,440,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,133,290,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate24,306,000,0001.28
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,766,770,0000.09
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials873,587,0000.05
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,056,730,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,396,200,0000.55
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary902,914,0000.05
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials923,817,0000.05
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials639,813,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,966,540,0000.1
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate506,986,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology771,539,0000.04
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary528,749,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials851,420,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,907,700,0000.26
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,679,500,0000.93
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,348,460,0000.23
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,860,700,0000.1
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology556,119,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities463,933,0000.02
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary308,213,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,633,530,0000.14
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,115,140,0000.22
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials386,402,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials548,352,0000.03
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate754,036,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,561,050,0000.08
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials250,747,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,347,840,0000.07
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,266,970,0000.28
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,378,370,0000.12
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology515,582,0000.03
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,825,850,0000.1
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,230,520,0000.17
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care368,801,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,674,960,0000.09
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,111,230,0000.43
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,118,230,0000.06
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials705,237,0000.04
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy220,364,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials761,019,0000.04
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary524,887,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,038,870,0000.42
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy174,403,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,187,690,0000.17
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,203,450,0000.06
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials2,030,330,0000.11
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials387,897,0000.02
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials7,690,910,0000.4
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,085,600,0000.58
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials1,376,610,0000.07
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,825,240,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials265,328,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials161,929,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,075,840,0000.06
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,798,200,0000.09
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials384,283,0000.02
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology807,402,0000.04
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,115,750,0000.48
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials40,951,400,0002.15
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care693,090,0000.04
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,682,310,0000.14
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care278,227,0000.01
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary550,257,0000.03
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials396,937,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care878,530,0000.05
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials74,473,700,0003.91
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,349,830,0000.07
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary572,670,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials20,910,200,0001.1
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials351,484,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,518,250,0000.08
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,547,220,0000.19
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials614,541,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,186,230,0000.11
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,120,530,0000.16
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,125,460,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials6,210,440,0000.33
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,495,780,0000.08
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,070,690,0000.11
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,029,940,0000.05
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,257,960,0000.12
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary813,024,0000.04
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,257,810,0000.12
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials377,123,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials277,724,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials576,126,0000.03
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,012,320,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,788,990,0000.2
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials834,753,0000.04
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,645,500,0000.66
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,849,580,0000.41
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,749,500,0000.56
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,921,350,0000.15
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,308,730,0000.12
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy210,250,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials780,865,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,333,020,0000.07
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,354,170,0000.12
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,734,500,0000.14
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials960,058,0000.05
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care793,306,0000.04
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology141,850,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,863,440,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials531,188,0000.03
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,681,120,0000.14
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,858,750,0000.47
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials15,465,100,0000.81
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,529,630,0000.24
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary601,076,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology11,720,000,0000.62
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care910,981,0000.05
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate745,408,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,111,300,0000.74
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples394,006,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials37,233,000,0001.96
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care6,849,160,0000.36
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials616,991,0000.03
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,260,010,0000.12
RSGResolute MiningMaterials849,066,0000.04
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,899,650,0000.15
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,701,700,0000.88
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,624,870,0000.14
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,664,520,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,204,600,0001.06
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,341,720,0000.12
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services903,825,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,498,060,0000.13
SEASundance EnergyEnergy247,486,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,338,740,0000.39
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials981,287,0000.05
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials838,068,0000.04
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials1,921,890,0000.1
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,575,000,0000.56
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,100,430,0000.22
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care12,392,200,0000.65
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples674,019,0000.04
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care556,207,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,154,080,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,385,300,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,935,910,0000.21
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services447,076,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary361,088,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials654,538,0000.03
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,343,300,0000.28
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,573,570,0000.35
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care485,061,0000.03
SSMService StreamIndustrials996,017,0000.05
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,038,800,0000.74
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,825,800,0000.1
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,919,500,0000.89
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,366,350,0000.33
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary769,098,0000.04
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary957,422,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy450,430,0000.02
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials16,725,000,0000.88
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials456,196,0000.02
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,107,030,0000.48
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials37,266,900,0001.96
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples860,129,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services43,410,500,0002.28
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,267,410,0000.12
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,835,930,0000.31
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,822,500,0000.57
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,520,670,0000.18
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,750,730,0000.51
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,161,310,0000.22
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate284,113,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,856,190,0000.15
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary660,268,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care317,540,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,009,000,0000.11
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials94,601,300,0004.97
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,013,680,0000.11
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary42,008,800,0002.21
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials307,421,0000.02
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials675,105,0000.04
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,032,360,0000.21
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,840,450,0000.36
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples39,485,000,0002.07
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,158,500,0001.74
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary426,076,0000.02
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials596,331,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,729,610,0000.41
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology8,428,730,0000.44

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts