ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 300 List (1 October 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
A2MThe A2 Milk Company Limited NZConsumer Staples4,238,470,0000.25
AACAustralian Agricultural Company LimitedConsumer Staples904,123,0000.05
AADArdent Leisure Group StapledConsumer Discretionary855,099,0000.05
ABCAdelaide Brighton LimitedMaterials3,791,090,0000.22
ABPAbacus Property Group StapledReal Estate2,182,960,0000.13
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology798,614,0000.05
AGIAinsworth Game Technology LimitedConsumer Discretionary844,268,0000.05
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities15,326,600,0000.91
AHGAutomotive Holdings Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,100,990,0000.07
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples839,124,0000.05
AIAAuckland International Airport Limited NZXIndustrials7,075,790,0000.42
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary13,409,400,0000.79
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,943,010,0000.23
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology1,407,630,0000.08
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary472,180,0000.03
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,615,300,0001.04
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,096,200,0000.83
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,284,700,0000.19
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials86,947,500,0005.14
AOGAveo Group StapledReal Estate1,388,200,0000.08
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities9,304,470,0000.55
APIAustralian Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealth Care729,803,0000.04
APOApn Outdoor Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary784,754,0000.05
APTAfterpay Touch Group LimitedInformation Technology676,587,0000.04
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology509,340,0000.03
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Cdi 1:1Materials190,713,0000.01
ARBARB Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,369,890,0000.08
ARFArena Reit StapledReal Estate615,995,0000.04
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials543,430,0000.03
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials722,462,0000.04
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,101,520,0000.36
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,150,200,0000.6
AVNAventus Retail Property Fund UnitReal Estate1,108,350,0000.07
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,335,660,0000.37
AWEAWE LimitedEnergy237,765,0000.01
AYSAmaysim Australia LimitedTelecommunication Services414,208,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,022,900,0000.59
BALBellamy's Australia LimitedConsumer Staples852,394,0000.05
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,460,040,0000.09
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary231,326,0000.01
BDRBeadell Resources LimitedMaterials234,352,0000.01
BENBendigo And Adelaide Bank LimitedFinancials5,543,050,0000.33
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,263,920,0000.07
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials82,797,400,0004.89
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials767,800,0000.05
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,032,730,0000.12
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,014,420,0000.12
BLABlue SKY Alternative Investments LimitedFinancials755,147,0000.04
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials7,936,690,0000.47
BOQBank of Queensland LimitedFinancials5,084,780,0000.3
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy1,545,900,0000.09
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,472,680,0000.09
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,204,810,0000.37
BTTBT Investment Management LimitedFinancials3,480,740,0000.21
BWPBWP Trust Ord UnitsReal Estate1,895,030,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples567,157,0000.03
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials14,311,300,0000.85
CABCabcharge Australia LimitedIndustrials218,582,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,105,160,0000.18
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials130,330,000,0007.7
CCLCoca-cola Amatil LimitedConsumer Staples5,823,180,0000.34
CCPCredit Corp Group LimitedFinancials910,134,0000.05
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials671,426,0000.04
CGCCosta Group Holdings LimitedConsumer Staples1,783,920,0000.11
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,598,200,0000.45
CHCCharter Hall Group ForusReal Estate2,501,220,0000.15
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,335,300,0000.85
CIPCenturia Industrial Reit Ord UnitReal Estate664,842,0000.04
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary681,336,0000.04
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology404,667,0000.02
CLQClean Teq Holdings LimitedIndustrials601,308,0000.04
CLWCharter Hall Long Wale Reit StapledReal Estate880,601,0000.05
CMACenturia Metropolitan Reit Ord UnitReal Estate524,489,0000.03
CMWCromwell Property Group StapledReal Estate1,684,660,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited NZXTelecommunication Services1,479,610,0000.09
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy447,096,0000.03
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,159,420,0000.54
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology7,905,340,0000.47
CQRCharter Hall Retail Reit UnitReal Estate1,602,030,0000.09
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care60,628,400,0003.58
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,385,380,0000.14
CTDCorporate Travel Management LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,313,270,0000.14
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,372,020,0000.49
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,790,870,0000.46
CWPCedar Woods Properties LimitedReal Estate446,527,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste Management LimitedIndustrials2,192,470,0000.13
CYBCYBG PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,929,190,0000.23
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials409,290,0000.02
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,724,750,0000.16
DMPDomino's Pizza Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,099,700,0000.24
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,026,140,0000.24
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate9,665,340,0000.57
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,271,680,0000.08
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care826,111,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples552,218,0000.03
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials493,726,0000.03
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities344,898,0000.02
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials3,740,460,0000.22
FARFAR LimitedEnergy382,307,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Limited NZXMaterials5,135,900,0000.3
FETFolkestone Education Trust UnitReal Estate695,910,0000.04
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,548,390,0000.27
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials16,004,900,0000.95
FNPFreedom Foods Group LimitedConsumer Staples817,474,0000.05
FPHFisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited NZXHealth Care6,686,330,0000.4
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,173,000,0000.13
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials579,007,0000.03
GBTGBST Holdings LimitedInformation Technology125,638,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group StapledReal Estate606,447,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,813,950,0000.11
GMAGenworth Mortgage Insurance Australia LimitedFinancials1,411,500,0000.08
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate14,838,300,0000.88
GNCGraincorp LimitedConsumer Staples1,867,460,0000.11
GORGold Road Resources LimitedMaterials620,634,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Properties Australia StapledReal Estate2,096,450,0000.12
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate8,936,140,0000.53
GTYGateway Lifestyle Group StapledReal Estate590,539,0000.03
GUDG.u.d. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary939,424,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials688,903,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary623,076,0000.04
GXYGalaxy Resources LimitedMaterials1,048,640,0000.06
HFAHFA Holdings LimitedFinancials434,556,0000.03
HFRHighfield Resources LimitedMaterials365,440,0000.02
HPIHotel Property Investments StapledReal Estate461,693,0000.03
HSNHansen Technologies LimitedInformation Technology655,920,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care2,900,520,0000.17
HT1Ht&e LimitedConsumer Discretionary634,894,0000.04
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials442,999,0000.03
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,320,850,0000.26
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials15,081,100,0000.89
IDRIndustria Reit StapledReal Estate409,416,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,414,170,0000.08
IFLIoof Holdings LimitedFinancials3,346,490,0000.2
IFMInfomedia LTDInformation Technology245,551,0000.01
IFNInfigen Energy StapledUtilities725,086,0000.04
IGOIndependence Group NLMaterials2,030,140,0000.12
ILUIluka Resources LimitedMaterials3,977,650,0000.24
IMDImdex LimitedMaterials330,717,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials349,255,0000.02
INAIngenia Communities Group StapledReal Estate547,185,0000.03
INGInghams Group LimitedConsumer Staples1,425,910,0000.08
INMIron Mountain Incorporated Cdi 1:1Real Estate2,380,900,0000.14
IOFInvesta Office Fund StapledReal Estate2,763,210,0000.16
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care298,595,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials873,028,0000.05
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials6,073,810,0000.36
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,950,720,0000.12
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology356,000,0000.02
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary354,956,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,727,480,0000.1
JBHJB Hi-fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,632,670,0000.16
JHCJapara Healthcare LimitedHealth Care475,327,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Group PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,881,320,0000.23
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials7,819,380,0000.46
KARKaroon Gas Australia LimitedEnergy315,580,0000.02
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate10,465,000,0000.62
LNGLiquefied Natural Gas LimitedEnergy202,627,0000.01
LNKLink Administration Holdings LimitedInformation Technology3,694,490,0000.22
LYCLynas Corporation LimitedMaterials991,474,0000.06
MFGMagellan Financial Group LimitedFinancials4,231,170,0000.25
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate8,497,900,0000.5
MINMineral Resources LimitedMaterials3,045,990,0000.18
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials573,037,0000.03
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials486,093,0000.03
MMSMcmillan Shakespeare LimitedIndustrials1,223,110,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous Group LimitedIndustrials1,474,670,0000.09
MNSMagnis Resources LimitedMaterials233,617,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials281,244,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,041,690,0000.48
MQAMacquarie Atlas Roads Group StapledIndustrials3,545,100,0000.21
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials30,945,300,0001.83
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care644,507,0000.04
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary948,798,0000.06
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,497,640,0000.15
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care326,023,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,086,160,0000.12
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary636,491,0000.04
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials431,861,0000.03
MYXMayne Pharma Group LimitedHealth Care1,011,530,0000.06
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials84,592,200,0005
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care781,078,0000.05
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary524,070,0000.03
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials16,124,600,0000.95
NECNine Entertainment Co. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,202,490,0000.07
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,580,840,0000.15
NSRNational Storage Reit StapledReal Estate771,662,0000.05
NSTNorthern Star Resources LTDMaterials2,979,670,0000.18
NTCNetcomm Wireless LimitedInformation Technology160,963,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,212,840,0000.13
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,623,020,0000.1
NWSNews Corporation. B VotingConsumer Discretionary853,607,0000.05
NXTNextdc LimitedInformation Technology1,244,650,0000.07
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials417,600,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corporation Cdi 1:1Materials2,355,770,0000.14
OMLOoh!media LimitedConsumer Discretionary722,207,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,740,720,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials942,946,0000.06
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy13,130,800,0000.78
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,454,060,0000.44
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy10,665,400,0000.63
OZLOz Minerals LimitedMaterials2,216,090,0000.13
PGHPact Group Holdings LTDMaterials1,567,990,0000.09
PLGPropertylink Group ForusReal Estate560,586,0000.03
PLSPilbara Minerals LimitedMaterials988,635,0000.06
PMVPremier Investments LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,052,310,0000.12
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,413,490,0000.14
PRGProgrammed Maintenance Services LimitedIndustrials775,153,0000.05
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials346,133,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health Care LimitedHealth Care1,606,290,0000.09
PTMPlatinum Asset Management LimitedFinancials3,555,270,0000.21
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials10,542,000,0000.62
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials13,679,000,0000.81
QUBQube Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,960,780,0000.23
RCGRCG Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary414,853,0000.02
RCRRCR Tomlinson LimitedIndustrials711,040,0000.04
REAREA Group LTDConsumer Discretionary8,824,890,0000.52
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,045,740,0000.06
RFFRural Funds Group StapledReal Estate550,139,0000.03
RFGRetail Food Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary756,430,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care12,585,600,0000.74
RICRidley Corporation LimitedConsumer Staples412,475,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials28,221,500,0001.67
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care13,847,800,0000.82
RRLRegis Resources LimitedMaterials1,814,130,0000.11
RSGResolute Mining LimitedMaterials763,722,0000.05
RWCReliance Worldwide Corporation LimitedIndustrials2,068,500,0000.12
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,062,600,0001.01
SARSaracen Mineral Holdings LimitedMaterials1,068,900,0000.06
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,349,940,0000.08
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate20,924,500,0001.24
SCOScottish Pacific Group LimitedFinancials402,264,0000.02
SCPShopping Centres Australasia Property Group StapledReal Estate1,708,980,0000.1
SDASpeedcast International LimitedTelecommunication Services949,825,0000.06
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,091,810,0000.12
SEHSino Gas & Energy Holdings LimitedEnergy194,460,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,811,940,0000.34
SFRSandfire Resources NLMaterials909,962,0000.05
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials1,016,560,0000.06
SGMSims Metal Management LimitedMaterials2,708,190,0000.16
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate10,468,200,0000.62
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,326,520,0000.26
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care8,781,090,0000.52
SHVSelect Harvests LimitedConsumer Staples284,122,0000.02
SIGSigma Healthcare LimitedHealth Care878,051,0000.05
SIQSmartgroup Corporation LTDIndustrials1,138,910,0000.07
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials281,108,0000.02
SKCSkycity Entertainment Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary2,238,940,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Group ForusUtilities4,238,670,0000.25
SKTSKY Network Television Limited NZConsumer Discretionary961,175,0000.06
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services497,599,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary432,940,0000.03
SLRSilver Lake Resources LimitedMaterials204,027,0000.01
SOLWashington H Soul Pattinson & Company LimitedEnergy3,813,570,0000.23
SPKSpark New Zealand Limited NZXTelecommunication Services6,106,050,0000.36
SPLStarpharma Holdings LimitedHealth Care470,612,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate549,252,0000.03
SRXSirtex Medical LimitedHealth Care770,824,0000.05
SSMService Stream LimitedIndustrials533,177,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy8,373,300,0000.49
SULSuper Retail Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,591,730,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,913,100,0001
SVWSeven Group Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,776,450,0000.22
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,002,840,0000.06
SXLSouthern Cross Media Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary907,436,0000.05
SXYSenex Energy LimitedEnergy477,599,0000.03
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials16,008,000,0000.95
SYRSyrah Resources LimitedMaterials907,751,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,566,590,0000.21
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials24,414,400,0001.44
TGAThorn Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary177,579,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples661,999,0000.04
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services41,507,600,0002.45
TMETrade Me Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary1,671,290,0000.1
TNETechnology One LimitedInformation Technology1,583,520,0000.09
TOXTOX Free Solutions LimitedIndustrials485,249,0000.03
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services4,503,380,0000.27
TTSTatts Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary5,844,710,0000.35
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples10,024,700,0000.59
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,462,900,0000.62
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate313,508,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,487,020,0000.09
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary606,936,0000.04
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care448,568,0000.03
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary260,169,0000.02
VVRViva Energy Reit StapledReal Estate1,531,330,0000.09
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples467,669,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials108,348,000,0006.4
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,273,990,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples46,861,600,0002.77
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate16,292,200,0000.96
WGXWestgold Resources LimitedMaterials628,790,0000.04
WHCWhitehaven Coal LimitedEnergy3,775,850,0000.22
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,335,500,0000.2
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples32,632,200,0001.93
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy24,515,100,0001.45
WPPWPP Aunz LTDConsumer Discretionary937,367,0000.06
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials709,174,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology2,530,200,0000.15
XROXero Limited NZXInformation Technology3,928,230,0000.23

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts