ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 April 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,351,920,0000.48
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples714,279,0000.04
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary869,631,0000.05
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,044,700,0000.23
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,010,390,0000.12
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary612,508,0000.04
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,218,300,0000.82
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,164,000,0000.07
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples695,197,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials6,960,260,0000.4
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials764,323,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,363,400,0000.88
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,639,110,0000.21
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,592,670,0000.15
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary572,437,0000.03
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,410,900,0000.94
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,563,200,0000.84
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,618,260,0000.21
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials78,264,000,0004.5
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,533,410,0000.09
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities9,297,560,0000.53
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care738,643,0000.04
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary774,907,0000.04
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology1,061,160,0000.06
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology945,229,0000.05
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,569,830,0000.09
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate580,499,0000.03
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials636,311,0000.04
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials977,324,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,054,030,0000.35
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,852,900,0000.62
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,061,370,0000.06
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,796,430,0000.39
AWEAWE LimitedEnergy590,865,0000.03
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary685,998,0000.04
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services241,358,0000.01
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,418,240,0000.48
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples2,248,190,0000.13
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,587,930,0000.09
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials96,207,6000.01
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,744,630,0000.27
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,252,820,0000.07
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials90,601,800,0005.21
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,158,940,0000.07
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,166,590,0000.12
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,318,820,0000.13
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials805,771,0000.05
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,722,150,0000.5
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,302,780,0000.25
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy2,765,530,0000.16
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,513,010,0000.09
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials8,352,060,0000.48
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials3,183,080,0000.18
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology578,464,0000.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,940,000,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples594,019,0000.03
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,880,400,0000.91
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,276,550,0000.19
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials126,740,000,0007.28
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,277,080,0000.36
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials920,307,0000.05
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials623,467,0000.04
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,183,540,0000.13
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,049,280,0000.41
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,668,900,0000.15
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,419,600,0000.83
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate608,054,0000.03
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary605,632,0000.03
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology280,036,0000.02
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials806,435,0000.05
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate905,971,0000.05
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate553,566,0000.03
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,110,440,0000.12
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,601,100,0000.09
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy480,324,0000.03
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,451,800,0000.6
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,398,570,0000.54
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,554,430,0000.09
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care70,329,800,0004.04
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,612,320,0000.15
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,491,430,0000.14
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,189,450,0000.47
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,741,480,0000.5
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate504,118,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials2,938,470,0000.17
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,051,040,0000.23
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials605,184,0000.03
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,886,610,0000.11
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,872,670,0000.17
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,562,370,0000.2
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials3,812,040,0000.22
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,482,210,0000.54
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,131,550,0000.07
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care883,443,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials817,110,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples863,386,0000.05
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials285,294,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities466,747,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,128,610,0000.29
FARFAR LimitedEnergy431,461,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,994,040,0000.23
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate701,823,0000.04
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,759,750,0000.33
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials13,482,700,0000.77
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,056,680,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,060,410,0000.41
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,552,150,0000.09
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials673,699,0000.04
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate660,098,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,197,170,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,094,510,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate15,180,400,0000.87
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,938,410,0000.11
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials714,829,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,228,770,0000.13
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate8,555,180,0000.49
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials636,113,0000.04
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate596,847,0000.03
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,025,610,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials886,864,0000.05
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary634,664,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,205,850,0000.07
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate452,927,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology812,868,0000.05
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,366,330,0000.19
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary588,478,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials618,966,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,111,360,0000.24
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,709,100,0001.02
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate408,728,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,864,700,0000.11
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,573,950,0000.21
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology261,092,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities558,125,0000.03
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,699,390,0000.16
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,421,480,0000.25
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials436,192,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials449,662,0000.03
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate578,495,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,292,830,0000.07
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,065,730,0000.12
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,579,190,0000.15
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care281,609,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials671,096,0000.04
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,839,070,0000.34
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,631,480,0000.09
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology667,839,0000.04
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology167,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary221,846,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,429,290,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,965,140,0000.17
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care534,187,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,760,320,0000.22
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials10,097,700,0000.58
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy282,426,0000.02
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials723,351,0000.04
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,108,800,0000.58
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy223,460,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,107,830,0000.24
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,034,410,0000.06
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,620,330,0000.09
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,200,870,0000.24
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,978,370,0000.46
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,189,050,0000.18
MLBMelbourne IT LimitedInformation Technology395,534,0000.02
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials356,450,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials440,631,0000.03
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,402,000,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,428,940,0000.08
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials240,806,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials226,870,0000.01
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,986,610,0000.46
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials3,871,380,0000.22
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials35,023,500,0002.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care705,126,0000.04
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,168,900,0000.07
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,053,760,0000.18
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care256,581,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,844,030,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary307,980,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials426,565,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,128,750,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials77,576,200,0004.46
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care769,294,0000.04
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary544,320,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,011,300,0000.86
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials567,628,0000.03
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,978,020,0000.11
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials601,569,0000.03
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,901,940,0000.17
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate877,798,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,787,920,0000.22
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,768,210,0000.16
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,776,630,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials489,230,0000.03
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,616,220,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary998,307,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology1,879,160,0000.11
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials405,600,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,172,180,0000.12
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary757,032,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,982,060,0000.23
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,397,410,0000.08
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy15,299,000,0000.88
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,716,060,0000.39
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,894,000,0000.63
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,685,000,0000.15
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,822,010,0000.1
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate605,794,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,357,670,0000.08
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care844,525,0000.05
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,492,450,0000.14
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,168,040,0000.12
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials480,829,0000.03
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care2,035,230,0000.12
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,437,940,0000.2
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,174,000,0000.58
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,092,900,0000.75
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,497,220,0000.2
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials659,779,0000.04
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,433,100,0000.6
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,096,950,0000.06
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate574,332,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary169,953,0000.01
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care12,593,700,0000.72
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples458,647,0000.03
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,982,500,0001.72
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care17,661,400,0001.01
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,284,620,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials923,140,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,320,500,0000.13
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,628,900,0000.96
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,442,810,0000.08
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,056,550,0000.12
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,392,100,0001.17
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials450,981,0000.03
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,745,530,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,227,970,0000.07
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials1,990,520,0000.11
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy317,536,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,522,200,0000.37
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,157,930,0000.07
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials983,108,0000.06
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,922,960,0000.17
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,810,910,0000.56
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,367,810,0000.25
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,673,920,0000.56
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples528,454,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care827,310,0000.05
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,421,990,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,389,070,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,020,010,0000.23
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary840,542,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services455,830,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary404,616,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,455,150,0000.26
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services5,780,090,0000.33
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care463,181,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate493,146,0000.03
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,547,140,0000.09
SSMService StreamIndustrials591,607,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,560,400,0000.61
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,341,230,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,288,900,0000.99
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,538,490,0000.32
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary814,339,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary795,929,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy578,908,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,119,100,0000.87
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials942,733,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,836,950,0000.51
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials25,406,400,0001.46
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples656,713,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,345,000,0002.15
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,648,730,0000.09
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,637,650,0000.09
TOXTOX Free SolutionsIndustrials662,968,0000.04
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,086,490,0000.29
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,116,700,0000.7
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology661,831,0000.04
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,330,580,0000.54
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate307,162,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,381,250,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary505,095,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care434,902,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,451,500,0000.08
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples554,511,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials97,427,400,0005.6
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,313,080,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples47,122,400,0002.71
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate17,705,300,0001.02
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials544,619,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,565,900,0000.26
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,916,350,0000.23
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples34,301,900,0001.97
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy27,373,100,0001.57
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary779,719,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials853,841,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology2,745,120,0000.16
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology4,629,740,0000.27

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts