ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 August 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,166,820,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary775,476,0000.04
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,476,200,0000.24
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology3,088,070,0000.16
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,421,600,0000.76
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary377,402,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,653,820,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,657,810,0000.14
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials527,761,0000.03
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials8,149,960,0000.43
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary506,343,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services198,145,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,453,200,0000.93
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials9,922,800,0000.53
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care4,100,910,0000.22
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials84,531,900,0004.48
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,386,000,0000.6
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary1,052,140,0000.06
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,156,040,0000.06
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,668,600,0000.09
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary897,911,0000.05
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate619,507,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary20,561,100,0001.09
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology357,866,0000.02
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples380,186,0000.02
ASXASX LimitedFinancials12,717,300,0000.67
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,468,550,0000.24
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,419,870,0000.39
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,055,080,0000.48
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials661,010,0000.04
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,891,390,0000.31
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials600,554,0000.03
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples762,500,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care832,204,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary905,331,0000.05
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,131,660,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,376,590,0000.07
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,414,130,0000.23
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,956,110,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,349,130,0000.23
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials80,041,0000
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,352,750,0000.07
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,246,480,0000.07
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,676,660,0000.3
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials111,960,000,0005.94
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,149,230,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,550,990,0000.14
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials149,629,0000.01
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,657,820,0000.51
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials7,796,010,0000.41
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,728,200,0000.83
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology694,157,0000.04
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,397,220,0000.07
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,327,780,0000.12
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,126,290,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples693,432,0000.04
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,491,990,0000.45
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials609,079,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,387,170,0000.18
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate489,027,0000.03
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate655,663,0000.03
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate602,125,0000.03
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,599,050,0000.4
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,116,050,0000.17
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,663,290,0000.09
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,705,680,0000.09
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate989,599,0000.05
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,671,200,0000.83
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology258,857,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials495,361,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,788,920,0000.2
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,935,920,0000.37
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,702,900,0000.62
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary607,026,0000.03
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials131,619,000,0006.98
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,876,370,0000.52
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy760,512,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,091,290,0000.16
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,516,030,0000.13
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials981,852,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,203,710,0000.12
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,280,190,0000.49
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care88,946,500,0004.72
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,138,270,0000.11
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,489,020,0000.24
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials648,739,0000.03
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,253,300,0000.54
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,845,970,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,264,130,0000.23
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,388,900,0000.23
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,977,760,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials981,285,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples869,798,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials1,112,600,0000.06
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials412,302,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities378,023,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care839,141,0000.04
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,722,390,0000.25
FARFAR LimitedEnergy682,692,0000.04
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials5,521,160,0000.29
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,008,380,0000.37
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate697,453,0000.04
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary6,874,020,0000.36
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials13,607,300,0000.72
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,451,700,0000.08
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,761,230,0000.41
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,862,580,0000.1
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials857,095,0000.05
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate681,565,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,129,150,0000.06
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,237,980,0000.07
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate17,341,400,0000.92
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,695,820,0000.09
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials592,311,0000.03
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,519,180,0000.13
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,313,230,0000.49
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials426,154,0000.02
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate695,534,0000.04
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,223,840,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials863,109,0000.05
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary511,090,0000.03
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,161,300,0000.06
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate467,537,0000.02
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology664,671,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,792,550,0000.2
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary769,191,0000.04
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials708,270,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,955,370,0000.21
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,034,900,0001.01
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate425,012,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,447,880,0000.13
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,212,350,0000.17
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology310,824,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities624,909,0000.03
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,656,370,0000.14
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,832,380,0000.26
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials456,523,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials485,079,0000.03
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate653,408,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,395,490,0000.07
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,249,620,0000.12
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,087,840,0000.16
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care153,458,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials966,974,0000.05
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,235,220,0000.33
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,001,510,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology437,786,0000.02
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology158,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary175,819,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,560,230,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,739,970,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care493,221,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,280,530,0000.17
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,492,770,0000.5
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy288,722,0000.02
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials557,985,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,559,900,0000.61
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy379,706,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,066,890,0000.22
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,178,280,0000.06
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,503,980,0000.08
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,348,890,0000.23
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,457,910,0000.45
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,106,460,0000.16
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials343,050,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials434,618,0000.02
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,352,080,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,387,160,0000.07
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials211,965,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials196,246,0000.01
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,564,950,0000.45
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials41,805,800,0002.22
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care909,776,0000.05
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,565,940,0000.14
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care263,851,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,859,230,0000.1
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary381,895,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials437,994,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,555,170,0000.08
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials77,453,700,0004.11
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care945,930,0000.05
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary500,580,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,606,300,0000.88
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials640,044,0000.03
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,951,880,0000.1
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials938,836,0000.05
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,565,350,0000.14
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate956,073,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials4,412,330,0000.23
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,343,090,0000.12
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,540,230,0000.08
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials628,216,0000.03
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,792,110,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,072,610,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,467,640,0000.13
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials423,202,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,548,610,0000.14
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,147,710,0000.06
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,380,270,0000.23
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,204,480,0000.06
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy17,189,000,0000.91
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,666,600,0000.35
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy13,682,200,0000.73
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,059,210,0000.16
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,954,280,0000.16
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,798,740,0000.1
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate638,947,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,535,170,0000.08
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care868,300,0000.05
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,746,190,0000.15
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,031,580,0000.11
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials413,933,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,831,940,0000.1
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,226,730,0000.17
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials11,313,600,0000.6
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,627,600,0000.72
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,156,920,0000.22
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials463,003,0000.02
REAREA GroupInformation Technology11,432,800,0000.61
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,042,850,0000.06
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate572,604,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary74,925,7000
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,365,000,0000.6
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples406,319,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials33,488,000,0001.78
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care20,109,800,0001.07
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,249,820,0000.12
RSGResolute MiningMaterials959,770,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials4,701,060,0000.25
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,278,100,0000.97
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,533,770,0000.08
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,144,530,0000.11
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate22,597,200,0001.2
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials442,629,0000.02
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,797,970,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,484,270,0000.08
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,315,660,0000.12
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy508,525,0000.03
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,502,060,0000.4
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,175,060,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials911,048,0000.05
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,475,960,0000.18
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,103,000,0000.54
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,549,920,0000.24
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,076,300,0000.59
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples571,358,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care519,151,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,592,650,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,402,120,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,868,630,0000.21
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary968,958,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services516,409,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary442,043,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,223,610,0000.28
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,533,990,0000.35
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care500,235,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate429,165,0000.02
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,770,790,0000.09
SSMService StreamIndustrials569,132,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy13,289,000,0000.7
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,822,500,0000.1
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials19,438,600,0001.03
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,070,190,0000.32
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,251,670,0000.07
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary968,957,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy651,272,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,930,200,0000.84
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials895,277,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,400,580,0000.5
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials26,029,300,0001.38
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples729,238,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services33,777,000,0001.79
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,766,990,0000.09
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,564,460,0000.08
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,344,190,0000.28
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,237,800,0000.7
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology675,629,0000.04
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate7,187,410,0000.38
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,298,500,0000.55
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate281,776,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,499,460,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary348,592,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care451,791,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,582,130,0000.08
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples641,210,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials101,189,000,0005.37
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,586,390,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples56,079,700,0002.97
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials577,344,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,571,430,0000.3
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,017,580,0000.27
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples39,517,900,0002.1
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,832,500,0001.79
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary783,980,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials886,096,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,584,830,0000.24
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,943,960,0000.32

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts