ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 September 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,016,180,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary892,069,0000.05
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,189,930,0000.22
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology3,961,890,0000.21
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,628,000,0000.72
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary387,378,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,350,250,0000.23
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology3,654,620,0000.19
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials482,265,0000.03
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials8,293,950,0000.44
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary575,174,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services232,926,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,561,400,0000.87
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials9,747,690,0000.51
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,571,230,0000.19
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials84,994,500,0004.47
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,798,900,0000.62
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary1,117,270,0000.06
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,631,870,0000.09
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,574,180,0000.08
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary867,274,0000.05
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate621,609,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary20,171,600,0001.06
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology260,697,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples434,498,0000.02
ASXASX LimitedFinancials13,094,800,0000.69
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,700,860,0000.25
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,888,880,0000.41
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,358,540,0000.44
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials774,869,0000.04
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,945,600,0000.31
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials667,282,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples798,666,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care908,531,0000.05
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary782,630,0000.04
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,072,360,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,364,970,0000.07
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,565,110,0000.24
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,085,020,0000.11
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,417,440,0000.23
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials80,332,0000
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,448,980,0000.08
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,241,940,0000.07
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,618,580,0000.3
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials106,660,000,0005.61
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,771,530,0000.09
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,831,450,0000.15
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials133,348,0000.01
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,466,410,0000.5
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,206,320,0000.43
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials17,463,500,0000.92
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology906,261,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,765,390,0000.09
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,611,660,0000.14
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,074,900,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples531,894,0000.03
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,879,090,0000.41
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials545,923,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,766,220,0000.2
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate477,099,0000.03
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate682,982,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate604,553,0000.03
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials6,615,570,0000.35
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,316,330,0000.17
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,711,620,0000.09
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,830,270,0000.1
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate994,245,0000.05
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,979,200,0000.84
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology247,090,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials383,626,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,921,330,0000.21
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,798,360,0000.36
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,448,300,0000.65
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary659,456,0000.03
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials125,371,000,0006.59
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology10,435,600,0000.55
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy712,480,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,537,870,0000.19
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,311,420,0000.12
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,101,120,0000.06
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,197,700,0000.12
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,761,380,0000.51
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care102,835,000,0005.41
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,173,570,0000.11
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,411,070,0000.23
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials521,837,0000.03
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,904,400,0000.57
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology2,083,980,0000.11
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,618,740,0000.24
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,591,100,0000.24
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,059,510,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials850,234,0000.04
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples770,194,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials1,160,280,0000.06
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials442,107,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities385,686,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care794,838,0000.04
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,496,190,0000.24
FARFAR LimitedEnergy655,384,0000.03
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,983,550,0000.26
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,431,540,0000.44
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate707,710,0000.04
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,904,810,0000.31
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials11,957,000,0000.63
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,600,530,0000.08
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,580,660,0000.45
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,023,540,0000.11
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials834,638,0000.04
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate685,308,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary934,158,0000.05
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,214,970,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate19,268,200,0001.01
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,787,360,0000.09
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials548,436,0000.03
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,525,940,0000.13
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,331,280,0000.49
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials477,587,0000.03
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate680,348,0000.04
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,264,420,0000.07
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials791,843,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary471,499,0000.02
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,112,540,0000.06
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate460,232,0000.02
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology707,934,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,809,950,0000.2
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary911,291,0000.05
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials842,869,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,011,080,0000.21
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,277,300,0000.96
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate431,525,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,720,710,0000.14
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,949,040,0000.16
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology419,612,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities596,288,0000.03
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,526,620,0000.13
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,916,550,0000.21
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials414,013,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials471,960,0000.02
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate626,356,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,391,690,0000.07
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,189,570,0000.17
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care181,876,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,120,900,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,409,230,0000.34
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,327,020,0000.12
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology425,769,0000.02
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology72,000,0000
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary174,782,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,417,190,0000.07
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,032,920,0000.16
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care471,950,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials2,931,960,0000.15
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,347,070,0000.49
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy281,351,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials438,417,0000.02
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,766,600,0000.62
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy425,385,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,125,140,0000.22
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,141,520,0000.06
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,450,980,0000.08
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,937,440,0000.26
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,030,540,0000.47
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,849,310,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials344,390,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials361,757,0000.02
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,487,700,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,350,450,0000.07
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials217,694,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials204,996,0000.01
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,372,170,0000.44
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials44,045,500,0002.32
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care791,529,0000.04
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,509,550,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care286,231,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,752,460,0000.09
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary365,469,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials438,072,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,861,490,0000.1
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials77,566,700,0004.08
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,053,690,0000.06
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary546,750,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials14,886,500,0000.78
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials614,846,0000.03
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,100,010,0000.11
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials933,972,0000.05
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,965,610,0000.16
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate947,686,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials4,268,800,0000.22
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,244,780,0000.12
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,597,540,0000.08
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials778,321,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,022,660,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary976,843,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,426,570,0000.13
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials480,195,0000.03
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,564,730,0000.13
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,242,360,0000.07
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,259,600,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,108,020,0000.06
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy13,987,600,0000.74
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,670,390,0000.35
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy13,651,700,0000.72
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,928,700,0000.15
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,979,720,0000.16
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,369,830,0000.07
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate644,975,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,404,330,0000.07
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,053,330,0000.06
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary3,106,660,0000.16
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,044,150,0000.11
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials372,568,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,624,660,0000.09
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,173,930,0000.17
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,825,300,0000.57
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,855,400,0000.78
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,429,770,0000.23
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials185,201,0000.01
REAREA GroupInformation Technology12,003,200,0000.63
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,051,870,0000.06
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate718,646,0000.04
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary104,165,0000.01
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,255,900,0000.59
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples427,866,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,999,000,0001.58
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care22,086,800,0001.16
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,115,380,0000.11
RSGResolute MiningMaterials958,253,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials4,195,400,0000.22
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,817,300,0000.94
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,550,270,0000.08
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,050,830,0000.11
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,852,900,0001.15
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials502,482,0000.03
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,808,150,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,015,050,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,347,390,0000.12
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy508,525,0000.03
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,865,440,0000.41
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,130,480,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials1,039,730,0000.05
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,546,080,0000.13
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,054,400,0000.53
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,944,370,0000.26
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,144,200,0000.59
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples538,981,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care603,910,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,676,470,0000.09
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,428,230,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,036,830,0000.21
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary774,388,0000.04
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services518,694,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary432,940,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,688,030,0000.3
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,699,180,0000.35
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care481,708,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate408,494,0000.02
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,785,820,0000.09
SSMService StreamIndustrials641,174,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,122,100,0000.74
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,844,190,0000.1
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials20,113,800,0001.06
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,598,720,0000.35
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,515,570,0000.08
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary1,061,240,0000.06
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy673,660,0000.04
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials16,260,200,0000.86
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials755,483,0000.04
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,662,270,0000.51
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials26,835,700,0001.41
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples776,341,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services36,869,200,0001.94
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,953,620,0000.1
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,751,300,0000.09
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services8,016,290,0000.42
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,992,400,0000.74
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology532,032,0000.03
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate6,424,710,0000.34
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,724,400,0000.56
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate290,661,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,773,230,0000.09
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary434,227,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care467,869,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,567,620,0000.08
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples599,667,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,029,100,0005.16
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,018,940,0000.11
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples58,336,100,0003.07
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials502,907,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,161,010,0000.27
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,607,240,0000.29
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples37,167,100,0001.95
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy34,515,900,0001.82
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary732,851,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials719,269,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology6,421,760,0000.34
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology7,172,230,0000.38

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts