ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 July 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property GroupReal Estate2,380,270,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary749,619,0000.04
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,632,960,0000.13
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology6,333,580,0000.32
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,123,100,0000.67
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,563,680,0000.18
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,463,490,0000.23
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials244,428,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,710,040,0000.34
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials771,008,0000.04
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services218,382,0000.01
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials18,346,500,0000.93
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,246,570,0000.32
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,555,010,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials79,923,900,0004.06
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities12,742,900,0000.65
ADIApn Industria REITReal Estate523,533,0000.03
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,386,140,0000.17
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,451,000,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary503,691,0000.03
ARFArena REITReal Estate798,232,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,616,100,0001
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology85,491,8000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples491,526,0000.02
ASXASX LimitedFinancials15,946,400,0000.81
ALXAtlas ArteriaIndustrials5,356,800,0000.27
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials767,369,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials11,289,500,0000.57
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials429,600,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,746,700,0000.55
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,251,410,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,848,750,0000.35
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,203,010,0000.06
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples599,753,0000.03
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care650,144,0000.03
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary928,544,0000.05
AVNAventus GroupReal Estate1,230,820,0000.06
AOGAveo GroupReal Estate1,091,790,0000.06
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary273,113,0000.01
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,867,130,0000.2
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,581,820,0000.08
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,522,320,0000.23
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,021,650,0000.05
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples942,091,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,679,420,0000.29
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials121,251,000,0006.15
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,494,150,0000.08
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,560,970,0000.08
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,256,670,0000.32
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials6,002,340,0000.3
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials20,541,000,0001.04
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,181,810,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,128,360,0000.11
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,439,780,0000.12
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,363,970,0000.12
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples226,756,0000.01
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,180,250,0000.31
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials419,835,0000.02
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy805,636,0000.04
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,306,020,0000.17
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate456,671,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate828,791,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate997,616,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,061,000,0000.21
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate1,094,280,0000.06
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,044,370,0000.26
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,926,740,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,389,730,0000.12
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,618,160,0000.08
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,516,900,0000.74
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology175,905,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials283,655,0000.01
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,763,700,0000.24
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,648,990,0000.08
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,399,280,0000.38
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,937,900,0000.61
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples17,808,000,0000.9
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary967,047,0000.05
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials146,540,000,0007.44
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,801,310,0000.45
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy875,637,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,441,070,0000.12
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,295,040,0000.07
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,456,430,0000.07
CMWCromwell PropReal Estate2,583,320,0000.13
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,430,620,0000.43
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care97,424,800,0004.95
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,951,310,0000.1
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,061,550,0000.16
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials119,628,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate14,237,200,0000.72
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,854,190,0000.09
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,223,270,0000.16
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,115,340,0000.21
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,627,810,0000.18
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials418,724,0000.02
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples726,358,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials669,050,0000.03
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology742,823,0000.04
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care687,991,0000.03
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,178,300,0000.52
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities469,143,0000.02
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials7,399,220,0000.38
FARFAR LimitedEnergy433,347,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,976,600,0000.2
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,200,940,0000.21
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials27,772,300,0001.41
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,386,350,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,509,600,0000.43
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials642,858,0000.03
GDIGDI Property GroupReal Estate747,318,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,388,940,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,166,720,0000.06
GMGGoodman GroupReal Estate27,262,600,0001.38
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,823,980,0000.09
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials869,197,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint PropertyReal Estate2,998,510,0000.15
GPTGPT GroupReal Estate11,910,600,0000.6
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary865,725,0000.04
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials902,701,0000.05
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials501,444,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,879,410,0000.1
HPIHotel PropertyReal Estate502,603,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology775,486,0000.04
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary501,670,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials740,473,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,801,530,0000.24
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,089,200,0000.97
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,493,500,0000.23
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,815,060,0000.09
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology532,687,0000.03
IFNInfigen EnergyUtilities454,367,0000.02
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary305,249,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,787,060,0000.14
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,550,320,0000.23
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials494,367,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials597,458,0000.03
INAIngenia GroupReal Estate765,855,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,494,150,0000.08
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials199,123,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,472,170,0000.07
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,475,720,0000.28
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,434,290,0000.12
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology567,140,0000.03
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,867,910,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,969,740,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care300,653,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,466,190,0000.07
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,270,460,0000.42
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,251,790,0000.06
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials675,852,0000.03
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy235,137,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials761,019,0000.04
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary445,217,0000.02
LLCLendlease GroupReal Estate7,333,700,0000.37
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy134,376,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology2,669,750,0000.14
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,199,230,0000.06
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,716,250,0000.09
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials398,672,0000.02
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials9,031,460,0000.46
MGRMirvac GroupReal Estate12,241,900,0000.62
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials1,150,940,0000.06
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,817,720,0000.14
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials241,207,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials168,820,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,015,930,0000.05
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,773,680,0000.09
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials386,105,0000.02
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology879,615,0000.04
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,611,470,0000.49
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials42,680,600,0002.17
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care735,474,0000.04
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,336,790,0000.12
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care328,921,0000.02
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary447,597,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials408,772,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care807,298,0000.04
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials75,120,300,0003.81
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,685,820,0000.09
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary507,060,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials24,552,800,0001.25
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials245,280,0000.01
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,694,180,0000.09
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,197,610,0000.16
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials638,863,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,252,730,0000.11
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,494,080,0000.18
NSRNational StorageReal Estate1,179,380,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials7,451,250,0000.38
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,556,520,0000.08
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials943,488,0000.05
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,901,440,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary911,113,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,230,320,0000.11
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials337,107,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials281,943,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials605,671,0000.03
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary933,349,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,909,660,0000.2
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials737,932,0000.04
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,874,500,0000.65
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,701,410,0000.39
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,780,000,0000.55
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,248,460,0000.16
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,273,750,0000.12
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy219,011,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials959,742,0000.05
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,009,020,0000.05
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,620,460,0000.13
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,403,380,0000.12
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials800,963,0000.04
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,018,080,0000.05
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology162,114,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,967,300,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials682,957,0000.03
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,845,390,0000.14
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,480,730,0000.43
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials15,632,100,0000.79
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,883,010,0000.25
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary614,862,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology12,649,900,0000.64
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care790,719,0000.04
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate768,806,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,598,300,0000.74
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples366,302,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials38,517,400,0001.96
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care7,205,890,0000.37
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials476,958,0000.02
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,681,550,0000.14
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,012,060,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,781,130,0000.14
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,964,100,0000.81
SARSaracen MineralMaterials3,019,120,0000.15
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,045,220,0000.1
SCGScentre GroupReal Estate20,417,300,0001.04
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,212,140,0000.11
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services834,300,0000.04
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,783,560,0000.14
SEASundance EnergyEnergy189,052,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,448,550,0000.38
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,067,450,0000.05
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials772,594,0000.04
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,201,660,0000.11
SGPStocklandReal Estate9,942,750,0000.5
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,779,370,0000.19
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care12,842,400,0000.65
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples692,159,0000.04
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care587,990,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,100,000,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,415,160,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,087,290,0000.21
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services390,084,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary386,445,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials1,026,810,0000.05
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,264,300,0000.27
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,995,890,0000.36
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care505,504,0000.03
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,128,550,0000.06
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,747,000,0000.75
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,624,470,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,490,800,0000.89
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,274,720,0000.32
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary701,236,0000.04
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary961,267,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy515,840,0000.03
SYDSYD AirportIndustrials18,146,900,0000.92
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials303,142,0000.02
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,985,870,0000.46
TCLTransurban GroupIndustrials39,433,900,0002
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples874,405,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services45,789,200,0002.32
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,498,980,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,975,110,0000.3
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,729,000,0000.54
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,294,160,0000.17
VCXVicinity CentresReal Estate9,240,990,0000.47
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,102,970,0000.21
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate276,603,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,034,800,0000.1
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary547,689,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care361,755,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REITReal Estate2,016,760,0000.1
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,974,400,0005.02
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,844,170,0000.09
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary40,999,700,0002.08
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials290,476,0000.01
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials729,605,0000.04
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy3,755,330,0000.19
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy7,634,570,0000.39
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples41,826,300,0002.12
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy34,038,500,0001.73
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary409,033,0000.02
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials537,518,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology8,816,240,0000.45
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology8,458,580,0000.43

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts