ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 December 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,837,950,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary695,495,0000.04
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials3,370,160,0000.2
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology3,316,180,0000.19
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,336,100,0000.72
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,524,170,0000.21
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,953,160,0000.17
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials364,073,0000.02
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,422,050,0000.37
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary544,161,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services233,980,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,553,800,0000.9
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials7,137,950,0000.42
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,054,110,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials76,857,700,0004.47
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,383,100,0000.6
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,480,010,0000.09
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,338,530,0000.08
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary714,762,0000.04
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate651,174,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,108,000,0000.88
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology260,339,0000.02
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples355,745,0000.02
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,671,900,0000.68
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,577,870,0000.27
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,066,410,0000.47
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials620,534,0000.04
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,378,440,0000.49
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials990,375,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,584,170,0000.32
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials652,951,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples723,320,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care721,562,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary540,546,0000.03
AVNAventus Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,099,260,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate987,424,0000.06
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,989,760,0000.23
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,725,800,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,472,470,0000.2
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,263,870,0000.07
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples829,856,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,205,050,0000.3
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials98,566,800,0005.73
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,292,430,0000.08
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,144,420,0000.12
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials79,654,3000
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,031,160,0000.35
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,978,890,0000.35
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,365,100,0000.95
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology794,853,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,427,150,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,442,520,0000.14
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,241,920,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples409,860,0000.02
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,180,110,0000.42
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials491,347,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology2,893,490,0000.17
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate417,414,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate700,367,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate847,974,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,818,490,0000.34
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate746,754,0000.04
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,255,780,0000.19
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,820,360,0000.11
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,949,260,0000.11
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,031,910,0000.06
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials13,164,700,0000.77
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology211,792,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials309,692,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,470,930,0000.2
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care813,586,0000.05
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,255,360,0000.36
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,770,050,0000.57
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,620,300,0000.91
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary856,361,0000.05
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials126,094,000,0007.34
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,854,650,0000.57
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy656,442,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,496,400,0000.15
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,434,720,0000.14
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials924,864,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,973,730,0000.11
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,959,890,0000.46
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care80,354,800,0004.68
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,512,920,0000.09
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,175,500,0000.18
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials467,926,0000.03
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,639,900,0000.62
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,398,990,0000.08
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,933,850,0000.23
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials3,728,780,0000.22
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,666,360,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials799,092,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples788,729,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials837,120,0000.05
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology383,770,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities431,752,0000.03
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care560,296,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,328,800,0000.31
FARFAR LimitedEnergy376,846,0000.02
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,193,650,0000.42
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,814,460,0000.22
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,937,860,0000.29
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials12,447,600,0000.72
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,288,230,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,147,810,0000.42
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials561,416,0000.03
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate682,610,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,275,060,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials984,296,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate18,592,300,0001.08
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,670,650,0000.1
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials548,436,0000.03
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,639,450,0000.15
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,511,770,0000.55
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,056,860,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials686,264,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary650,503,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,100,310,0000.06
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate461,693,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology705,451,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,935,030,0000.23
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary543,685,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials863,453,0000.05
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,727,970,0000.22
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,824,400,0000.98
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate433,154,0000.03
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,325,630,0000.14
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,422,420,0000.14
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology364,115,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities444,801,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary309,694,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,243,820,0000.13
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,408,730,0000.2
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials440,246,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials599,504,0000.03
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate710,456,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,669,270,0000.1
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials337,984,0000.02
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,339,180,0000.19
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,116,950,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,129,600,0000.36
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,965,450,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology316,058,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,297,720,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,661,850,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care315,220,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials2,151,910,0000.13
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials7,072,430,0000.41
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials558,312,0000.03
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy233,435,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials535,411,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary300,803,0000.02
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,180,990,0000.42
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy268,364,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,719,950,0000.22
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary807,580,0000.05
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,397,930,0000.08
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,620,210,0000.27
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,072,880,0000.47
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,866,520,0000.17
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials239,867,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials285,960,0000.02
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,177,350,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,322,220,0000.08
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials298,249,0000.02
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology467,307,0000.03
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials6,664,690,0000.39
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials38,946,600,0002.27
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care659,010,0000.04
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,518,640,0000.15
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care223,802,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,044,180,0000.12
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary373,682,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials397,088,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,544,550,0000.09
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials67,371,500,0003.92
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care938,638,0000.05
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary429,300,0000.02
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,941,200,0000.93
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials413,257,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials714,497,0000.04
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,529,260,0000.09
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials724,801,0000.04
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,259,530,0000.13
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,159,830,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,102,850,0000.3
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,300,250,0000.13
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,780,510,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials678,052,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,022,660,0000.12
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,011,500,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,213,140,0000.13
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials434,116,0000.03
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,490,570,0000.14
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials1,026,690,0000.06
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,019,920,0000.06
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,945,860,0000.23
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,129,290,0000.07
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy11,401,200,0000.66
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,636,260,0000.39
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,137,700,0000.65
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,796,310,0000.16
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,690,340,0000.16
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,179,180,0000.07
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate711,281,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,465,390,0000.09
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,045,490,0000.06
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,643,260,0000.15
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials1,005,260,0000.06
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care395,453,0000.02
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology279,406,0000.02
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,649,200,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials362,224,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,649,150,0000.1
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,173,930,0000.18
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,816,820,0000.57
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials15,040,600,0000.88
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,286,810,0000.25
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,019,500,0000.58
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care826,798,0000.05
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate722,909,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care10,956,800,0000.64
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples427,866,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials27,202,700,0001.58
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care21,359,900,0001.24
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,150,900,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials719,636,0000.04
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,737,150,0000.22
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,803,000,0000.92
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,026,070,0000.12
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,327,850,0000.14
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,736,300,0001.21
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials609,659,0000.04
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,415,570,0000.14
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services785,319,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,141,200,0000.12
SEASundance EnergyEnergy350,586,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,488,990,0000.38
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,021,180,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials756,880,0000.04
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,186,570,0000.13
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,763,130,0000.51
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,017,870,0000.23
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,716,520,0000.57
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples553,727,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care519,151,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,331,170,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,186,720,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,952,730,0000.23
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services382,899,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary430,224,0000.03
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,276,950,0000.37
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,271,320,0000.42
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care575,439,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate295,297,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials642,950,0000.04
STOSantos LimitedEnergy11,497,700,0000.67
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,444,850,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,296,100,0001.01
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,402,570,0000.31
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,025,460,0000.06
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary830,535,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy559,405,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials15,335,500,0000.89
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials560,074,0000.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,647,020,0000.5
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials30,429,700,0001.77
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples744,508,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services34,847,400,0002.03
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,254,770,0000.13
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,973,380,0000.11
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,670,960,0000.39
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,169,100,0000.59
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate5,071,580,0000.3
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,272,000,0000.6
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,840,460,0000.22
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate244,968,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,084,580,0000.12
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary472,885,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care393,911,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,502,300,0000.09
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples626,760,0000.04
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials89,201,700,0005.19
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,573,770,0000.09
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary35,818,000,0002.08
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials505,106,0000.03
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials361,294,0000.02
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,370,960,0000.25
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,082,110,0000.35
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples38,099,600,0002.22
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy29,076,900,0001.69
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary528,334,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials596,200,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology5,629,160,0000.33
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,605,860,0000.33

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts