ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 May 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,188,690,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary874,105,0000.05
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,821,960,0000.15
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology6,111,980,0000.32
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,579,000,0000.77
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,854,980,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,411,290,0000.23
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials223,174,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,450,850,0000.34
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials620,041,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services194,773,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials18,565,000,0000.98
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,688,540,0000.35
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,579,160,0000.19
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials77,062,400,0004.07
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,350,600,0000.6
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate464,093,0000.02
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,061,870,0000.16
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,445,420,0000.08
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary614,024,0000.03
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate796,821,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary16,653,200,0000.88
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology208,508,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples499,673,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials14,422,800,0000.76
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,782,850,0000.25
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials929,075,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials9,145,440,0000.48
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials646,570,0000.03
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,473,010,0000.5
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,124,460,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,483,480,0000.34
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials941,950,0000.05
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples711,265,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care709,248,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary795,895,0000.04
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,221,640,0000.06
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,236,970,0000.07
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary309,781,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,724,580,0000.2
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,613,000,0000.09
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,852,670,0000.26
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,081,490,0000.06
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,222,110,0000.06
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,051,500,0000.27
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials110,175,000,0005.82
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,114,000,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,606,630,0000.08
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,097,060,0000.37
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,685,810,0000.3
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials19,216,200,0001.02
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,237,520,0000.07
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,503,030,0000.13
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,451,760,0000.13
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,376,820,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples268,380,0000.01
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,794,530,0000.36
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials450,521,0000.02
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy584,086,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,288,900,0000.17
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate455,870,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate817,957,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate904,980,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,027,320,0000.27
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate1,121,340,0000.06
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate4,569,270,0000.24
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate2,035,000,0000.11
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,508,340,0000.13
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,297,380,0000.07
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,404,000,0000.87
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology204,732,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials231,361,0000.01
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,600,140,0000.24
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,170,160,0000.06
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,371,200,0000.34
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,811,900,0000.57
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples16,820,900,0000.89
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary868,012,0000.05
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials131,918,000,0006.97
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,680,900,0000.51
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy875,637,0000.05
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,891,310,0000.15
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,817,540,0000.1
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,292,250,0000.07
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,510,430,0000.13
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,999,430,0000.48
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care89,972,300,0004.75
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,785,780,0000.09
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,440,860,0000.18
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials444,655,0000.02
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,715,000,0000.67
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,574,310,0000.08
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,682,260,0000.19
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,603,000,0000.24
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,795,190,0000.2
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials324,431,0000.02
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples705,094,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials672,282,0000.04
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology490,497,0000.03
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care753,142,0000.04
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples11,729,000,0000.62
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities438,408,0000.02
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,413,650,0000.29
FARFAR LimitedEnergy305,846,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,189,930,0000.22
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary3,882,140,0000.21
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials22,014,600,0001.16
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,268,440,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,594,870,0000.45
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials550,176,0000.03
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate750,016,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,398,110,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,017,310,0000.05
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate23,870,700,0001.26
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,059,700,0000.11
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials820,909,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,064,010,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,342,000,0000.55
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,022,260,0000.05
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials889,503,0000.05
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials594,985,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,941,650,0000.1
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate496,758,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology593,720,0000.03
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,265,850,0000.23
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary494,085,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials934,941,0000.05
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,919,500,0000.26
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,211,000,0000.96
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,969,340,0000.21
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,278,480,0000.12
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology559,243,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities440,018,0000.02
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary323,031,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,633,530,0000.14
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,650,390,0000.19
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials393,978,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials564,720,0000.03
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate725,671,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,673,270,0000.09
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials287,622,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,407,050,0000.07
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,411,490,0000.29
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,498,600,0000.13
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology426,215,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,788,470,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,960,540,0000.16
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care411,388,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials2,169,840,0000.11
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,526,960,0000.45
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,062,990,0000.06
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials695,442,0000.04
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy235,089,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials524,213,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary524,887,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,502,940,0000.4
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy248,738,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,058,020,0000.21
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,064,110,0000.06
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,318,050,0000.07
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials420,222,0000.02
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials7,899,870,0000.42
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,353,900,0000.55
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials1,348,400,0000.07
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,932,460,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials276,048,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials192,937,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,104,130,0000.06
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,786,880,0000.09
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials353,539,0000.02
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology754,177,0000.04
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,876,450,0000.42
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials45,849,600,0002.42
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care817,747,0000.04
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,609,570,0000.14
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care253,250,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,008,730,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary583,108,0000.03
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials383,281,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,108,060,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials71,266,800,0003.76
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,481,810,0000.08
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary511,920,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials19,219,600,0001.02
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials376,398,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,551,190,0000.08
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,984,440,0000.16
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials650,213,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,236,110,0000.12
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,619,420,0000.14
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,206,330,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,237,140,0000.28
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,920,970,0000.1
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,074,270,0000.11
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,105,120,0000.06
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,257,960,0000.12
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary871,439,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,195,960,0000.12
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials371,060,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials280,537,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials753,396,0000.04
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary902,237,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,656,260,0000.19
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials871,388,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,980,100,0000.69
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,066,900,0000.37
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,853,900,0000.63
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,225,790,0000.17
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,903,400,0000.15
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy227,771,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials904,703,0000.05
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,127,540,0000.06
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,117,920,0000.11
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,701,790,0000.14
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials1,115,500,0000.06
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care684,226,0000.04
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology180,352,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,905,830,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials493,083,0000.03
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,921,660,0000.15
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,016,790,0000.48
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials17,134,900,0000.91
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,545,690,0000.24
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary606,591,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,524,000,0000.56
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,016,210,0000.05
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate757,376,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,199,900,0000.7
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples424,788,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials35,402,900,0001.87
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care5,787,020,0000.31
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials492,280,0000.03
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,432,480,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials856,647,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,855,660,0000.2
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,827,000,0000.89
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,288,560,0000.12
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,683,170,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,310,900,0001.07
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,369,490,0000.13
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services930,196,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,704,250,0000.14
SEASundance EnergyEnergy323,107,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,394,180,0000.34
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,123,290,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials641,646,0000.03
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,092,160,0000.11
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,010,620,0000.48
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,164,650,0000.22
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care12,154,300,0000.64
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples611,009,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care556,207,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,115,210,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,618,040,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,801,340,0000.2
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services428,079,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary406,731,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials642,265,0000.03
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,503,700,0000.29
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,408,310,0000.34
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care468,335,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials947,823,0000.05
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,976,100,0000.79
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,709,340,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,231,100,0000.91
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,648,020,0000.35
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary852,039,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary968,957,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy515,815,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials17,198,900,0000.91
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials382,172,0000.02
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,672,430,0000.51
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials35,956,000,0001.9
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples913,664,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services40,199,300,0002.12
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,420,690,0000.13
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,787,480,0000.15
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,253,450,0000.33
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,368,500,0000.65
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,991,640,0000.21
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,650,890,0000.51
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,297,420,0000.23
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate280,358,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,433,050,0000.13
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary699,504,0000.04
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care319,148,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,908,160,0000.1
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials94,842,700,0005.01
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,286,230,0000.12
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary40,829,600,0002.16
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials325,979,0000.02
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials577,828,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,309,390,0000.23
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy7,432,120,0000.39
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples41,959,800,0002.22
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,130,400,0001.75
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary472,944,0000.02
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials618,214,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,098,740,0000.38
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology7,669,330,0000.41

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts