ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 June 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,224,750,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary862,243,0000.05
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,261,500,0000.23
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology1,703,010,0000.09
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,493,700,0000.8
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary385,715,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,673,440,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,725,560,0000.15
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials673,351,0000.04
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials7,717,980,0000.42
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary511,617,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services169,688,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,283,500,0000.9
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials11,382,000,0000.63
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,736,510,0000.21
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials78,754,200,0004.33
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,253,300,0000.56
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary950,263,0000.05
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,085,580,0000.06
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,704,310,0000.09
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary942,689,0000.05
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate589,879,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,181,900,0001.06
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology398,160,0000.02
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples719,637,0000.04
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,737,700,0000.65
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,454,090,0000.25
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,359,740,0000.4
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,577,450,0000.47
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials916,251,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,873,310,0000.32
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials645,578,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples759,486,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care667,241,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary921,912,0000.05
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,100,860,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,498,560,0000.08
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,024,770,0000.22
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,877,640,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,733,580,0000.21
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials88,894,4000
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,341,650,0000.07
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples2,005,700,0000.11
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,215,920,0000.29
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials105,311,000,0005.79
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,116,040,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,626,890,0000.14
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials201,573,0000.01
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,562,230,0000.53
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials7,350,520,0000.4
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials14,374,500,0000.79
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology664,163,0000.04
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,511,710,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,327,780,0000.13
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,055,630,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples741,297,0000.04
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,673,050,0000.42
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials616,273,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,554,650,0000.2
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate508,906,0000.03
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate640,761,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate577,845,0000.03
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,873,930,0000.43
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,967,000,0000.16
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,699,540,0000.09
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,636,930,0000.09
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate975,661,0000.05
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials13,365,800,0000.74
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology278,859,0000.02
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials760,950,0000.04
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,319,800,0000.18
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,429,120,0000.35
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,288,000,0000.62
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary642,901,0000.04
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials121,957,000,0006.71
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,414,850,0000.52
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy600,405,0000.03
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,612,390,0000.14
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,458,480,0000.14
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials905,040,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,154,080,0000.12
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,156,790,0000.5
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care84,078,500,0004.63
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,531,630,0000.14
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,749,390,0000.21
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials592,833,0000.03
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,060,100,0000.55
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,886,610,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,202,660,0000.23
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,174,810,0000.23
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,899,910,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,088,720,0000.06
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples1,024,260,0000.06
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials1,112,600,0000.06
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials309,367,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities395,018,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care852,171,0000.05
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,517,920,0000.3
FARFAR LimitedEnergy507,923,0000.03
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials5,239,550,0000.29
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate672,632,0000.04
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,249,290,0000.4
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary6,227,940,0000.34
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials14,603,700,0000.8
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,407,790,0000.08
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care6,982,080,0000.38
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,632,630,0000.09
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials830,895,0000.05
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate705,715,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,129,150,0000.06
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,160,840,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate16,819,100,0000.93
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,833,130,0000.1
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials662,511,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,397,610,0000.13
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,078,600,0000.5
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials636,113,0000.03
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate543,962,0000.03
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,110,930,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials942,293,0000.05
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary539,884,0000.03
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,421,760,0000.08
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate474,843,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology884,917,0000.05
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,088,300,0000.22
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary732,122,0000.04
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials848,692,0000.05
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,011,080,0000.22
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,248,000,0001.06
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate413,613,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,422,860,0000.13
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,071,920,0000.17
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology279,741,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities710,775,0000.04
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,840,360,0000.16
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,726,870,0000.26
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials480,551,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials464,215,0000.03
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate557,686,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,505,760,0000.08
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,131,370,0000.12
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,022,020,0000.17
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care200,363,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials890,835,0000.05
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,714,150,0000.31
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,792,010,0000.1
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology600,883,0000.03
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology176,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary136,506,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,452,400,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,756,050,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care495,880,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,147,040,0000.17
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,788,590,0000.54
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy270,147,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials896,762,0000.05
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,849,200,0000.6
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy226,029,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,632,660,0000.2
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,216,090,0000.07
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,603,360,0000.09
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,068,720,0000.22
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,535,010,0000.47
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,468,730,0000.19
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials313,569,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials544,802,0000.03
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,410,320,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,365,510,0000.08
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials243,473,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials230,620,0000.01
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,069,230,0000.44
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials38,916,000,0002.14
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care725,473,0000.04
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,829,360,0000.16
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care277,767,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,683,510,0000.09
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary353,150,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials435,285,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,211,980,0000.07
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials72,975,200,0004.01
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care796,235,0000.04
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary544,320,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,938,300,0000.88
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials582,088,0000.03
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,100,010,0000.12
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials745,880,0000.04
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,488,020,0000.14
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate886,185,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,841,600,0000.21
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials3,109,920,0000.17
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,579,630,0000.09
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials502,202,0000.03
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,151,000,0000.12
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,060,010,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,563,130,0000.14
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials441,391,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,017,910,0000.11
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary865,887,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,151,000,0000.23
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,478,230,0000.08
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy16,886,700,0000.93
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,682,020,0000.37
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy12,600,400,0000.69
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,938,860,0000.16
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials3,088,060,0000.17
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,881,860,0000.1
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate629,905,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,604,950,0000.09
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care764,931,0000.04
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,512,210,0000.14
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,788,460,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials460,475,0000.03
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,956,950,0000.11
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,561,140,0000.2
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,786,200,0000.59
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials12,856,400,0000.71
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,755,670,0000.21
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials567,178,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology11,302,400,0000.62
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,114,980,0000.06
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate544,493,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary149,851,0000.01
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care12,393,600,0000.68
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples440,178,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials34,218,000,0001.88
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care19,296,200,0001.06
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,390,920,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials919,432,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,018,750,0000.17
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,115,600,0001.05
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,766,550,0000.1
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,469,070,0000.14
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate22,255,600,0001.22
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials459,332,0000.03
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,842,920,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,438,610,0000.08
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,220,500,0000.12
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy497,931,0000.03
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,083,250,0000.39
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,374,650,0000.08
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials931,636,0000.05
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,232,020,0000.18
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,103,000,0000.56
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,549,920,0000.25
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,003,300,0000.55
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples661,823,0000.04
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care831,700,0000.05
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,482,310,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,382,540,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,700,420,0000.2
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary824,976,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services536,943,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary434,963,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,627,510,0000.25
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,185,270,0000.34
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care437,243,0000.02
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate433,102,0000.02
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,639,730,0000.09
SSMService StreamIndustrials576,913,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy12,205,900,0000.67
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,674,570,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,438,900,0000.96
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,253,750,0000.34
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,236,590,0000.07
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary995,873,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy586,145,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials16,403,400,0000.9
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials936,918,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,796,690,0000.48
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials26,407,500,0001.45
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples717,025,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services33,301,200,0001.83
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,766,990,0000.1
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,356,820,0000.07
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,167,910,0000.28
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,915,400,0000.66
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology618,264,0000.03
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,337,200,0000.57
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate297,007,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,499,460,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary372,207,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care444,556,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,487,790,0000.08
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples628,567,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials95,340,600,0005.24
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,483,010,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples51,657,800,0002.84
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate18,370,300,0001.01
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials613,655,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,397,000,0000.3
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy4,531,660,0000.25
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples37,377,200,0002.06
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy30,340,700,0001.67
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary856,413,0000.05
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials922,039,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,397,980,0000.24
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,686,550,0000.31◿䡲◿䡲

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts