ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 July 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,184,200,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary894,781,0000.05
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,521,740,0000.24
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology2,036,210,0000.11
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,742,900,0000.79
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary345,813,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,697,960,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,932,710,0000.16
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials591,457,0000.03
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials8,063,560,0000.43
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary551,175,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services223,440,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,688,800,0000.9
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials10,389,700,0000.56
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,870,310,0000.21
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials81,735,300,0004.39
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,622,000,0000.62
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary1,048,800,0000.06
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,422,230,0000.08
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,811,420,0000.1
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary930,905,0000.05
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate579,105,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,731,000,0001.06
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology391,045,0000.02
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples757,656,0000.04
ASXASX LimitedFinancials12,465,600,0000.67
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,306,740,0000.23
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,492,030,0000.4
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,617,260,0000.46
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials664,632,0000.04
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,801,030,0000.31
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials652,595,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples759,486,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care837,129,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary945,126,0000.05
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,106,950,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,411,440,0000.08
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,048,610,0000.22
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,835,600,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,995,380,0000.21
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials87,587,2000
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,371,260,0000.07
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,760,930,0000.09
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,254,810,0000.28
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials108,908,000,0005.85
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,111,890,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,454,790,0000.13
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials132,185,0000.01
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,464,200,0000.51
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials7,655,330,0000.41
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials14,136,100,0000.76
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology687,730,0000.04
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,511,710,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,336,750,0000.13
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,087,750,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples699,568,0000.04
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,486,770,0000.46
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials637,855,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,673,710,0000.2
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate458,015,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate638,278,0000.03
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate602,125,0000.03
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,226,420,0000.39
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,036,870,0000.16
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,687,450,0000.09
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,641,230,0000.09
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,022,120,0000.05
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials13,715,900,0000.74
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology282,389,0000.02
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials597,624,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,442,000,0000.18
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,660,800,0000.36
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,519,300,0000.62
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary648,725,0000.03
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials128,240,000,0006.88
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology10,006,700,0000.54
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy616,415,0000.03
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,896,760,0000.16
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,637,510,0000.14
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials862,102,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,223,560,0000.12
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,280,190,0000.5
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care87,141,300,0004.68
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,314,770,0000.12
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,147,420,0000.22
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials586,658,0000.03
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,876,980,0000.53
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,869,190,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,457,920,0000.24
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,032,080,0000.22
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,977,760,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,003,270,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples979,826,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials1,192,070,0000.06
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials350,208,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities378,937,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care857,383,0000.05
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,941,070,0000.32
FARFAR LimitedEnergy573,461,0000.03
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials5,435,820,0000.29
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,680,010,0000.41
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate687,978,0000.04
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary6,433,230,0000.35
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials13,669,600,0000.73
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,642,010,0000.09
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,821,860,0000.42
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,724,610,0000.09
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials830,895,0000.04
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate692,298,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,056,600,0000.06
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,213,320,0000.07
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate17,323,300,0000.93
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,757,610,0000.09
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials649,349,0000.03
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,438,140,0000.13
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,132,750,0000.49
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials529,019,0000.03
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate707,683,0000.04
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,220,390,0000.07
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials897,422,0000.05
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary537,485,0000.03
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,234,650,0000.07
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate461,693,0000.02
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology619,442,0000.03
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,844,740,0000.21
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary775,369,0000.04
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials711,349,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,699,110,0000.2
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials20,195,000,0001.08
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate431,525,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,630,600,0000.14
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,156,170,0000.17
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology298,391,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities629,680,0000.03
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,016,780,0000.16
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,718,430,0000.25
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials456,523,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials521,590,0000.03
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate640,922,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,452,530,0000.08
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,261,690,0000.12
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,129,730,0000.17
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care149,669,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials878,170,0000.05
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,029,750,0000.32
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,084,620,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology533,928,0000.03
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology141,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary178,003,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,511,820,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,587,170,0000.14
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care479,927,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,124,830,0000.17
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials10,013,800,0000.54
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy277,537,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials741,323,0000.04
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,376,100,0000.61
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy330,685,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,881,550,0000.21
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,228,690,0000.07
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,550,360,0000.08
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,105,720,0000.22
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,052,590,0000.43
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,005,110,0000.16
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials321,609,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials489,710,0000.03
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,331,280,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,417,270,0000.08
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials217,694,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials176,871,0000.01
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,041,690,0000.43
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials42,088,300,0002.26
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care701,764,0000.04
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,546,430,0000.14
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care254,227,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,731,440,0000.09
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary303,873,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials452,444,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,361,310,0000.07
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials74,636,200,0004.01
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care945,930,0000.05
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary545,130,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,736,800,0000.9
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials660,203,0000.04
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,161,010,0000.12
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials865,870,0000.05
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,606,280,0000.14
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate919,731,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials4,449,100,0000.24
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,903,470,0000.16
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,590,370,0000.09
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials628,216,0000.03
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,953,730,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,116,820,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,587,090,0000.14
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials423,202,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,332,630,0000.13
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary816,407,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,307,870,0000.23
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,347,870,0000.07
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy17,643,300,0000.95
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,712,270,0000.36
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy13,560,300,0000.73
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,006,710,0000.16
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials3,138,740,0000.17
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,752,190,0000.09
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate638,947,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,509,000,0000.08
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care829,020,0000.04
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,668,720,0000.14
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,937,500,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials444,975,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,821,270,0000.1
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,379,270,0000.18
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,370,800,0000.56
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,209,100,0000.71
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,868,020,0000.21
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials492,767,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology11,968,900,0000.64
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care985,753,0000.05
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate541,937,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary98,682,6000.01
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care10,908,300,0000.59
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples423,248,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials34,411,900,0001.85
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care20,124,000,0001.08
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,582,670,0000.14
RSGResolute MiningMaterials945,384,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials4,234,910,0000.23
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,513,600,0000.99
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,791,440,0000.1
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,514,090,0000.13
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate23,348,400,0001.25
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials445,413,0000.02
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,835,430,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,477,090,0000.08
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,228,430,0000.12
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy476,742,0000.03
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,656,530,0000.41
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,450,780,0000.08
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials952,225,0000.05
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,258,810,0000.17
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,664,840,0000.52
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,522,400,0000.24
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,415,200,0000.56
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples657,062,0000.04
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care858,188,0000.05
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,528,470,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,415,180,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,834,980,0000.21
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary933,935,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services575,786,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary448,113,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,953,090,0000.27
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,277,040,0000.34
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care431,685,0000.02
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate409,478,0000.02
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,754,060,0000.09
SSMService StreamIndustrials543,917,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy13,059,900,0000.7
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,597,640,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,945,200,0001.02
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,022,710,0000.32
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,266,750,0000.07
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary1,007,410,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy629,563,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials16,133,000,0000.87
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials859,585,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,977,860,0000.48
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials26,630,000,0001.43
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples720,515,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services31,160,400,0001.67
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,695,520,0000.09
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,341,040,0000.07
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services4,796,790,0000.26
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,497,600,0000.67
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology618,648,0000.03
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate9,707,060,0000.52
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,027,500,0000.54
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate281,776,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,437,250,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary373,896,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care462,242,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,632,940,0000.09
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples673,722,0000.04
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials100,305,000,0005.38
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,598,280,0000.09
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples55,966,400,0003
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials671,753,0000.04
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,930,550,0000.32
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy4,771,890,0000.26
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples40,082,600,0002.15
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,195,900,0001.78
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary860,673,0000.05
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials971,142,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,685,190,0000.25
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology6,249,100,0000.34

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts