ASX Top 300 Companies

The S&P/ASX 300 (XKO) Index provides exposure to Australia’s large, mid and small-cap equities.

The index consists of all S&P/ASX 200 companies plus 100 smaller-cap companies that have market capitalisations’ above ~$100 million (AUD). The combined market capitalisation represents ~85% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket.

Investors regularly use the ASX 300 as a benchmark for superannuation portfolios and managed funds due to its exposure to smaller companies.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300: Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS)

IMPORTANT
ASX300list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 300 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded fund (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 300 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted biannually in March and September. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter removal may be conducted. Unlike other indices, a replacement is not added to the index until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the ASX 300: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 300 List (1 April 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,159,660,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary779,387,0000.04
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,932,750,0000.16
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology4,983,400,0000.27
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,277,300,0000.77
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,694,540,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,218,130,0000.23
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials286,937,0000.02
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,969,220,0000.38
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials587,263,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services174,579,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,823,800,0000.96
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,168,600,0000.33
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,369,720,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials73,747,600,0003.99
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,775,300,0000.64
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate462,465,0000.03
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,678,700,0000.14
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,367,950,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary544,466,0000.03
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate756,028,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,650,700,0000.85
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology235,375,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples486,095,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials13,520,700,0000.73
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,933,170,0000.27
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials962,151,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials9,394,720,0000.51
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials772,413,0000.04
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,055,080,0000.49
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,116,630,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,483,480,0000.35
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials793,778,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples611,808,0000.03
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care746,188,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary580,340,0000.03
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,200,210,0000.06
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,144,050,0000.06
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary278,171,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,656,270,0000.2
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,559,250,0000.08
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,693,190,0000.25
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples974,009,0000.05
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,258,390,0000.07
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,718,990,0000.26
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials113,386,000,0006.13
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,011,530,0000.05
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,616,880,0000.09
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,438,620,0000.4
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,381,000,0000.29
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,743,100,0001.01
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,171,930,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,117,950,0000.11
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,594,050,0000.14
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,402,520,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples282,047,0000.02
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,835,840,0000.37
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials483,068,0000.03
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy557,231,0000.03
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,084,690,0000.17
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate424,624,0000.02
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate802,938,0000.04
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate890,729,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,064,020,0000.27
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate899,798,0000.05
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate4,783,530,0000.26
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,880,340,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,442,020,0000.13
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,286,100,0000.07
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,648,500,0000.85
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology196,496,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials231,361,0000.01
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,533,700,0000.25
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,199,050,0000.06
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,262,600,0000.34
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,001,000,0000.54
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,807,100,0000.85
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary845,875,0000.05
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials125,050,000,0006.76
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,273,690,0000.5
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy810,775,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,762,200,0000.15
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,647,650,0000.09
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,066,670,0000.06
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,443,490,0000.13
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,794,090,0000.42
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care88,326,300,0004.78
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,674,300,0000.09
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,318,780,0000.18
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials548,484,0000.03
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,959,100,0000.7
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,486,850,0000.08
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,718,230,0000.2
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,567,320,0000.25
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,880,450,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials204,567,0000.01
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples708,596,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials623,800,0000.03
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology439,195,0000.02
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care701,021,0000.04
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples9,988,870,0000.54
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities481,758,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,211,280,0000.34
FARFAR LimitedEnergy316,769,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,002,200,0000.22
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,251,020,0000.23
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials21,891,400,0001.18
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,099,480,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,559,660,0000.46
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials546,232,0000.03
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate750,016,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,379,800,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,034,200,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate24,215,300,0001.31
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,100,890,0000.11
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials851,638,0000.05
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,020,160,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,208,400,0000.61
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,031,780,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials839,353,0000.05
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials766,145,0000.04
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,636,710,0000.09
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate471,921,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology573,425,0000.03
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,231,020,0000.23
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary488,373,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials862,824,0000.05
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,742,540,0000.26
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,748,800,0000.96
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,707,260,0000.2
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,148,590,0000.12
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology476,450,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities420,887,0000.02
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary323,031,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,869,720,0000.16
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,801,560,0000.21
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials405,343,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials531,983,0000.03
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate713,852,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,661,660,0000.09
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials250,747,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,389,280,0000.08
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,010,050,0000.27
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,276,380,0000.12
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology446,838,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,632,720,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,866,340,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care373,989,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials2,148,440,0000.12
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,022,780,0000.43
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary800,618,0000.04
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials666,057,0000.04
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy256,013,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials491,829,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary331,804,0000.02
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate6,983,940,0000.38
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy260,175,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,927,510,0000.21
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary945,871,0000.05
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,391,270,0000.08
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials495,647,0000.03
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials6,451,300,0000.35
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,061,200,0000.54
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials1,049,380,0000.06
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,969,900,0000.16
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials262,648,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials161,929,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials998,457,0000.05
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,635,110,0000.09
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials342,661,0000.02
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology537,900,0000.03
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,601,050,0000.41
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials44,052,300,0002.38
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care715,529,0000.04
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,409,530,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care250,894,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,967,370,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary509,193,0000.03
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials393,462,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,100,140,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials71,041,900,0003.84
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,307,840,0000.07
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary459,270,0000.02
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials19,603,800,0001.06
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials416,816,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,256,150,0000.07
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,916,220,0000.16
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials504,280,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,502,110,0000.14
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,387,090,0000.13
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,189,480,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,723,120,0000.31
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,788,100,0000.1
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,070,690,0000.11
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials894,622,0000.05
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,958,480,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary956,320,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,168,460,0000.12
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials405,013,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,750,130,0000.15
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials901,120,0000.05
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary930,956,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,607,990,0000.2
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials881,366,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,668,000,0000.68
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,698,360,0000.36
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,960,500,0000.65
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,433,070,0000.19
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,941,560,0000.16
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy227,771,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials959,742,0000.05
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,439,520,0000.08
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,533,520,0000.08
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,572,080,0000.14
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials969,202,0000.05
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care495,816,0000.03
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology239,118,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,801,500,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials477,239,0000.03
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,692,860,0000.15
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,201,170,0000.5
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,356,000,0000.88
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,495,530,0000.24
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary584,533,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,839,090,0000.53
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care977,124,0000.05
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate757,376,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,003,900,0000.7
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples426,327,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials36,345,800,0001.97
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care5,700,230,0000.31
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials556,375,0000.03
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,691,470,0000.15
RSGResolute MiningMaterials917,294,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,405,310,0000.18
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,823,500,0001.02
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,378,790,0000.13
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,766,860,0000.1
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,852,900,0001.18
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,443,540,0000.13
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services899,030,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,513,920,0000.14
SEASundance EnergyEnergy288,734,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,158,920,0000.33
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,102,550,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials576,172,0000.03
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,171,180,0000.12
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,218,000,0000.5
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,834,410,0000.21
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,637,400,0000.63
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples580,459,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care556,207,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,041,570,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,402,120,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,834,980,0000.21
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services374,886,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary407,745,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials416,529,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,298,490,0000.34
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,665,380,0000.36
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care354,968,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials847,418,0000.05
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,226,300,0000.77
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,584,990,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,893,400,0000.97
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,972,690,0000.32
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary738,937,0000.04
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary899,746,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy537,610,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials16,770,100,0000.91
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials368,400,0000.02
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,329,150,0000.5
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials35,313,900,0001.91
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples861,502,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services39,485,700,0002.13
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,429,470,0000.13
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,536,960,0000.14
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,448,290,0000.35
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,729,600,0000.58
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,251,160,0000.23
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,961,260,0000.54
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,764,110,0000.26
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate277,855,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,296,150,0000.12
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary629,553,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care320,756,0000.02
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,970,220,0000.11
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials89,361,000,0004.83
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,972,990,0000.11
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary39,287,600,0002.12
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials367,936,0000.02
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials490,278,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,155,490,0000.22
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,525,000,0000.35
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples40,049,600,0002.17
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,409,600,0001.75
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary536,856,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials615,479,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,293,030,0000.39
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology6,848,240,0000.37

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX300 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 300 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 300 Index.

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS)
Manager: Vanguard
Inception: 4 May 2009
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 300 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 300 Share Prices & Charts